How low will stretch marks above my belly button be pulled (will I still have some near new belly button)? (Photo)

I have had 2 kids and I'm at my ideal weight. Workout 6 days a week for the last 4 years. I know everything below the belly button is removed but what will happen to the ones above? Would they move low enough to be hidden in a moderate courage swim bottom or even mostly hidden down there(not up near my new belly button)? I just don't want to do it if I'm still going to have stretchmarks all around my new belly button. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 3

Abdominal skin resection during Tummy Tuck

The amount of skin to be removed during Tummy Tuck will depend on the quality of skin, elasticity, degree of saggy skin, specially on the upper abdomen (above belly Button).Based on your photos only 1-3 cm above the belly button may be removed during your Tummy Tuck, hopefully more, BUT it is impossible to determine in photo. Your muscle seems to be very flaccid and is creating a very protruding abdomen, so truly consider your result will be AWESOME after the combination of the Tummy Tuck and Muscle repair.The stretch marks left on the upper abdomen will migrate down to the lower abdomen, and easy to hide under clothes, definitely will not be covered with a small bikini, but, who cares if everything else looks WONDERFUL.Be encouraged.Dr. Cardenas

All Excess Skin Removed

Tummy Tuck (abdominoplasty) is a plastic surgery procedure designed to flatten the abdomen by removing excess skin and fat, and to tighten the abdominal wall. Tummy tuck patients may recently have lost a lot of weight and need to have excess skin and tissue removed. Many women choose to have an abdominoplasty following pregnancy. Older patients may be candidates for a tummy tuck due to reduced skin elasticity, family traits, age, immobility.A variety of tummy tucks are available. Patients who only need a tightening of the abdominal muscles or removal of a small amount of skin may be best treated with a “mini-tuck.” Patients who have undergone massive weight loss, on the other hand, will probably require more extensive surgery. An abdominoplasty is usually done under general anesthesia. An incision is made along the lower abdomen at about the pubic hair line, and another incision is made around the belly button which stays attached to the muscle. While there are four levels of procedure for skin removal, yours most likely would be one of the two following: Standard abdominoplasty tightens all of the abdominal wall skin and muscles above and below the belly button. The scar can be altered or lowered to be hidden by most panty lines and bathing suits. (Standard scar). Extended abdominoplasty tightens the abdomen and the flanks or sides (longest scar extending around the flanks onto lower back.) A general anesthetic is most common, although mini-tucks may be done with local anesthetic and intravenous sedation. A standard abdominoplasty is generally an outpatient procedure, but extended abdominoplasty may require a short hospitalization of 1–2 days.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Tummy tuck

You are correct that all the stretch marks at the belly button and below will be removed.  The remaining stretch marks will be pulled lower and will look different when they are pulled taut.  After the procedure the shape of your abdomen will catch the eye far before noticing any remaining stretch marks.  You certainly appear to be a great candidate for the surgery.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
