6 Weeks post Gynecomastia without Liposuction. Will the scar tissue underneath my areola ever fade away?

Hello doctors, allow me to thank you in advance for the generous time you provide for us. I'm almost 6 weeks post surgery and I have scar tissue underneath my aerola,I'm massaging it everyday, is it likely to fade away?! it seems hopeless to fade naturally after all the reviews I have read so far! I know that I have to wait 6 month for final results, my question would be if there is any possible chance that my scars would disappear naturally, did it happen before to other patients? Regards Cheers


Doctor Answers 3

6 Weeks Post Gynecomastia Without Liposuction





Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

The firmness under the areola six weeks after gynecomastia excision is likely to go away.

Resolution of swelling in the firmness the goes with it may take several months after gynecomastia treatment with or without liposuction.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Scar tissue following gynecomastia surgery.

Without seeing a photograph it is hard to advise you with a great deal of accuracy.
In general, in an adult, it takes about a year from the time of surgery until the scar will look the way it will for the remainder of your life. Scars will get more red and raised for about six months after surgery, which is normal wound healing in an adult (this gets more complicated since you did not mention your age).
Scars are permanent but in my experience the scars around the perimeter of the areola eventually look very good. Be patient and you will probably do well.
If you are going to be out in the sun, wear a sun block on the scars.

John Newkirk, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
