Can Embrace scar therapy dressing starting 3 months post op breast augmentation help with scars?

Will Embrace therapy still be effective if it was not started until 3 months post op for scars that have become raised? Or should they have been used earlier?? The scars around nipple and under breast are dark and starting to become raised. Anything else that can be done. Have been using scar cream compound tip now. Thanks in advance.

Doctor Answers 9

Embrace Active Scar Defense

For best results, Embrace Active Scar Defense should be started 1-2 weeks after surgery. Patients have reported efficacy even when the treatment is initiated further out from surgery although the efficacy is likely less. Darkened or raised scars may require additional treatment beyond Embrace to decrease the pigmentation and soften the scar thickening. Silicone gel therapy is a simple and affordable supplement that could help and doesn’t hurt.  BioCorneum is a blend of three types of silicone and SPF 30, which helps to prevent potential sun-induced damage. Consult your board-certified plastic surgeon regarding his or her recommendations. Good luck in your recovery!

Los Gatos Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Embrace 3 months post-op

No.  You have missed the window of opportunity for Embrace.Ideally, it should be started between 2 and 4 weeks post-op.Best to see your surgeon about other treatment possibilities.

Embrace scar therapy

Thank you for your question. Breast incisions can be managed using a multimodal approach:
1) Scar massage - starting as soon as the surgical dressings come off and the incisions are sealed
2) Silicone sheets or scar gels for about six months to year
3) Embrace - a tension reducing dressing for the first 2 months
4) Fractionated lasers to help blend the scar into the background - done as a series, starting about 4 weeks after surgery and repeated every four weeks for six months.
5) Sunscreen to prevent the scars from darkening
Embrace is a tension reducing dressing and is best for the first couple months when the tension is highest due to lack of scar formation.

Embrace is early therapy.

Hello Sweetykr. Embrace requires and early start. Usually we start it before 3 weeks after surgery. Best, Dr.ALDO.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 185 reviews

Better Off Using Silicone Tape or Steroids

Dear Sweetykr,

Embrace Scar Therapy really needs to be done at the onset of healing to tension off of the scar and allow for flatter healing. At this stage, you are probably better off using silicone gel tape with compression. If that is unsuccessful, consideration could be given to prescription-strength steroid cream or steroid injections and lightening creams.

I hope this has been helpful.
Robert D. Wilcox, MD

Robert D. Wilcox, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Embrace scar system for breast augmentation scars

Thank you for your question about your breast augmentation.

  • I do not think the Embrace system will help dark, raised scars at 3  months.
  • Since it involves taping across an incision, it is very hard if not impossible to use around the nipple and the adhesive can cause skin darkening.
  • Embrace is designed to support scars in the first weeks - 2 months.
  • Silicone dressings have, in my patients, led to raised scars to flatten.
  • The adhesive however darken dark skin - so test on a hidden area for 5 days first.
  • Some patients tell me that 100% cocoa butter had faded their dark scars.
  • Steroid injections can flatten and lighten some scars.
  • Scars are variable and unpredictable - trying one thing at a time to figure out what works for you is a necessary approach.
  • And so is working as a team with your surgeon.
Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you found this helpful. Best wishes.

Breast contour, #breastaugmentation #recovery

Dear Sweetykr

Thank you for your question!  The early wound healing and maturity of a scar is in the first 3 months.  The scar is unlikely to change very much as a result of any treatment topically.

With Warm Regards

Trevor M Born MD

Trevor M. Born, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Can Embrace scar therapy dressing starting 3 months post op breast augmentation help with scars?

Thank you for your question.
Applying Aquaphore twice daily to scars along with massage can help improve the look and contour of scars.
Hypoallergenic paper tape can help improve scar appearance through its action as a pressure dressing and as a semi occlusive wound hydration dressing.
Silicone dressings can be helpful. Several studies have illustrated that treatment of scars with silicone gel dressings clinically improves scars, especially in patients at high risk for problematic scarring. Silicone dressings are believed to decrease scar via wound hydration, increased static charge (i.e., silicone gels contain increased negative static charge), and modulation of growth factors.
Mederma, a topical onion extract that when applied with scar massage can decrease the appearance of scars.
Ultimately I recommend that you make an appointment with your plastic surgeon to discuss scar treatment options.

Embrace scar treatment doesn't work anytime after breast augmentation.

The best way to get a good scar after augmentation is to simply leave it alone. Scar treatments don't work unless they are designed to protect the incision.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
