6 months post op and still have pain and swelling!

I am 6 mos post abdominoplasty and still in daily pain. I had a 4 cm diastasis and a hernia repair which required the procedure. After 2 mos things got better & then I became more active and now I'm constantly swollen with a lot of pain and pressure. Sometimes I have shooting pain in one area but I almost always have generalized pain especially on the upper half of my stomach. My PS says we need to give it a year, but my quality of life and pain is worse now than before the surgery. HELP.

Doctor Answers 4

Pain at 6 months

It is unusual to have pain at 6 months.  It should be investigated by you and your surgeon. Good luck.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tummy tuck healing time

Dear bulbasaur,

     Sorry for your problem, however without pictures or physical examination it is impossible to help you with appropriate opinion in regard to your healing process. In any event, having pain 6 months after your tummy tuck surgery is not normal. If your surgeon does not give a reasonable explanation for your condition , get a second opinion. Another explanation for your pain might be due to intra abdominal cause. In that case, you can see your internist who , after examining you, may order a CAT scan or MRI to rule out intra abdominal problem.

                  All the best,

                                       Dr Widder

                  

Pain and Swelling 6 Months Post Op

Swelling and pain can persist for several months and will gradually improve and will look better at three months, six months, and even one year. Frequently the pubic area and the scrotal and penis area for men can become very swollen and discolored during the first two weeks due to gravity as this is the lowest area for swelling to accumulate.


Now, if you find yourself concerned or worried about the pain and swelling you are still feeling it would be best to visit your surgeon to have the area evaluated for proper healing progress. Considering the fact that complete results can take several months you may not want to be too worried, but never hesitate to contact your surgeon with questions or concerns.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Pain after TT/Hernia Repair

It is unusual to have debilitating pain 6months after a TT/Hernia correction. Please consult with your Plastic Surgeon and if your concerns are not adequately addresses, seek a second opinion. Your life should be better not worse after this procedure. Sorry for your pain. Hope you get some resolution and relief. 
