Is it ok to sit with your legs crossed 10 days post TT?

Is it ok to sit with your legs crossed 10 days post TT? Will it deform your scar or stretch it out?

Doctor Answers 3

Crossing legs after surgery

While I doubt crossing your legs will impact your scar to any significant degree. Crossing your legs too much early post-op may contribute to venous stasis and risk of clots. Best to review with your surgeon.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Post op instructions

Hello 

Thank you for your question. It is best to follow the post op instructions of your board certified plastic surgeon. As every Plastic Surgeon has different instructions. 

Best regards

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews

Crossing Legs

Doubt it would cause a problem, but if you are stationary for too long, blood clots could develop. Always good to keep moving and cross at the ankles. Best wishes. 
