Would I still be able to carry a child after liposuction in the abdominal area?

Doctor Answers 15

Liposuction should have no effect on a woman’s ability to carry a child.

Absolutely, yes. Liposuction should have no effect on a woman’s ability to carry a child. Because liposuction is performed only on the subcutaneous fat layer located above the abdominal muscle, it does not in any way interfere with your internal musculature, the underlying anatomical structures, and reproductive organs.


Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Liposuction After Carrying A Child

Liposuction is perfectly safe for women of childbearing age. Liposuction impacts only the subcutaneous fat layer above the abdominal muscles. Therefore, it does not have any impact on the reproductive organs or the ability to conceive or carry a child.

Burton M. Sundin, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Liposuction should not interfere with a future pregnancy.

Liposuction is a technique that removes diet and exercise resistant fat from different areas of the body. Since lipo affects only the body contours, it should not affect your ability to have a healthy pregnancy. However, pregnancy can have a significant impact on the body. Stretched or sagging skin, loose abdominal muscles and stubborn pockets of fat are common side effects of pregnancy, which is why some women choose to have a mommy makeover to restore their body after childbirth. You can enjoy the results of liposuction now, and after pregnancy you may decide to have additional cosmetic procedures.

There should be no reason that liposuction should prevent you from carrying a child.

There should be no reason that liposuction should prevent you from carrying a child.Liposuction is performed above the abdominal muscle and does not affect the abdominal muscle’s ability to stretch to accommodate a baby.

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Carry a baby after abdominal liposuction

If you mean could you get pregnant, the answer is yes. If you mean could you pick up your child after abdominal liposuction, that would depend upon your surgeon's instructions.  However, after the initial recovery period, you should be fine to pick up a young child. 

Laurence Weider, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Can You get Pregnant After Youve Had Liposuction?

There is no reason why you cant get pregnant after liposuction, the area that is treated is way above and not near where you will get pregnant and carry a baby.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Carry a child after liposuction

Thanks for your question. With either definition of "carry" the answer is the same. There should be no issues with you becoming or staying pregnant. There are also no restrictions with lifting weight "children" after liposuction. Best of luck!

Pregnancy after abdominal liposuction

Having abdominal liposuction should have no bearing on your ability to carry a pregnancy.  Liposuction addresses the fatty layer between the skin and the abdominal muscles.  Everything deep to the abdominal muscle layer is unchanged.

Camille Cash, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Recovery Period - Liposuction

Thank you for your question. Typically patients are able to resume daily activities 7-10 days after liposuction. You might be unable to pick your child up right away since you will experience some discomfort. If you have someone who can help out, that would be good.

Henry Mentz, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Pregnancy after liposuction

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • Yes - having abdominal liposuction has no affect on your having a normal pregnancy.
  • And yes - if you mean if you can lift your child but it will be 7-10 days until it is comfortable to do so.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Hope you found this answer helpful. Best wishes.
