Pictures of over 60 explants without lift pictures. Is that because they look bad?

I have seen only one over 60 explants without lift pictures. Is that because they look bad. Seems no one older post pictures. I am 64 and want to explant.

Doctor Answers 6

Pictures of over 60 explants without lift pictures. Is that because they look bad?

Thank you for the question. Generally speaking, what your breasts will look like after explantation depends on several factors such as: the quality of skin elasticity (the better the elasticity the better the skin will bounce back), the size of the implants used (the larger the implant the more trouble you may have with redundant skin), and the amount of breast tissue present at this time (which may have changed since the time of your breast augmentation).Life experience since your breast augmentation procedure, such as pregnancy or weight gain weight loss, will potentially influence the factors discussed above. If you take these factors into consideration and apply them to your specific circumstances you may get a good idea of what to expect after the implants are removed. Patience is definitely indicated after removal of breast implants; it will take many months for the skin to “bounce back” and for you to see the final appearance of the breasts.You may find the attached link, demonstrating lots of examples of breast implant removal surgery outcomes helpful to you as you learn more.  You will find a separate page, on the same website, dedicated to breast implant removal surgery. Best wishes.

Over 60's

It is not so much your age but the shape of your breasts and amount of breast tissue you have that dictates the result. The link below includes a number of patients with removal in patients over 50 without lift.

Gary L. Ross, MBChB, FRCS
Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 142 reviews

Explants without lift

Age alone is not determining factor whether someone benefits from a lift or not after explant.  If your implants are small and you do not have much in the way of sagging then you can get away with explantation without a lift.  Most patients however have a better aesthetic appearance by having a lift post explant.  Best of luck to you!

Milind K. Ambe, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Explant

There is no reason to have a lift at the same time as an explant.   You can make the decision to have a lift if needed, at a later date.  Age is not a factor.  

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Pictures of over 60 explants without lift pictures. Is that because they look bad?

Unless the implants are overly large and on top of the muscle, more than 50% of my explant patients choose not to do a lift. That choice is made AFTER the explant. We never do the lift at the same time to avoid unneccessary surgery and cost to the patient. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Expectations for breast implant removal for a 60+ year old patient

There are several factors that determine the result of a breast implant removal. Your skin could stretch back under several conditions: (1) if your breast tissue did not decrease over the period from your original breasts; (2) if your pectorals major muscle maintained its bulk; (3) if your pectorals major was not cut during insertion; (4) or if it was cut during insertion, it was repaired successfully after explantation; (5) if your rib contour was not altered by the implants. In other words, your skin has to be supported by adequate volume in the breast. In general, breasts with sub pectoral implants tend to do better than sub glandular implants after explantation, because the breast tissue is less stretched by the implants. Breasts that had no contracture tend to do better.Your question is a good one but complicated to answer without more information. I hope this helps.

Lu-Jean Feng, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 83 reviews
