How Soon After Surgery Can I Start Using Silicone Scar Sheets?

I am 25 days post TT and BA I have a few scabs on my incision still. But I am healing very well. How soon can I use my Rejuveness silicone sheeting on my scars?

Doctor Answers 25

Timing of use of silicone scar strips 1 month post-op following tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I have my patients begin using the strips as soon as all of the crusts and scabs have fallen off of the scars on their own.  This usually takes about 2 weeks or so.  There is no great rush to use them, as you will likely be using them for the next 3 to 4 months at least.  Wearing them too soon can cause accumulation of moisture beneath the strips, and if there is any opening of the epidermis, this could lead to infection.  Good luck.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon

3 weeks...

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
When patients undergo cosmetic surgery, they’re often concerned about scarring.A variety of treatment options have been developed to minimize adverse wound healing following these procedures.
The use of silicone sheets has recently become popular for treating post-operative scars.This material is typically applied to surgical wounds three weeks after surgery.This allows adequate time for small areas of breakdown to heal and wound edges to seal.Treatment lasts for variable periods of time but, in most cases, the duration is about three months.
This maneuver is associated with excellent clinical results and high levels of patient satisfaction.At this point in time, it’s reasonable to use silicone sheets as long as all your wounds are completely sealed.

Scar care after tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Best wishes,
Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

You might also like...

Silicone scar sheets

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I usually start my mommy makeover patients on scars treatments starting three weeks following surgery. At that point patients should treat their scars continuously with silicone scar treatments until the red color fades to a pale color scar.  This may take six or more months for some patients. Biocorneum is a scar gel that many patients use as an alternative to scar tape. 

David Stoker, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Silicone sheets?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello! Thank you for the question! It is common for scars to fully mature for up to a year. In the meantime, there are a few things that may help to ameliorate your incision/scar. The most proven (as well as cheapest) modality is simple scar massage. Applying pressure and massaging the well-healed scar has been shown to improve the appearance as it breaks up the scar tissue, hopefully producing the finest scar as possible. Other things that have been shown to add some benefit, albeit controversial, are silicone sheets, hydration, and topical steroids. I typically allow after 4-6 weeks postop and once fully healed. In addition, avoidance of direct sunlight to the incision will significantly help the appearance as they tend to discolor with UV light during the healing process.

If unsightly scars are still present after approximately a year's time, other things that your surgeon may consider are intralesional steroid injections, laser, or just surgical revision of the scar itself. Lasers may also be an option for the appearance of your scars. If still no result, consideration for lasers, steroids, or scar revision may be entertained. Best wishes!

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

About 3 weeks to a month

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Once the incisions have closed completely and the scabs are gone you can start using the sheeting. This should take about three to four weeks. 

Ronald Levine, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Silicone sheeting for scars

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I do not think every patient needs silicone sheeting or silicone gel.   I always recommend that they wait at least 4 weeks prior to beginning therapy, and continue it for 6 months to achieve an optimal result.     

Equally important is scar massage and minimizing excessive tension on the scar during the early postoperative period.

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Silicone sheets improve scars after surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You can start using silicone sheets on your scars as soon as your incisions are completely healed. We want there to be no open spots or scabs before you start using the sheets. This usually means waiting 2 or 3 weeks after your operation. Always check with your doctor before starting silicone sheets. Once you start using them, you should probably use the sheets for 4 to 8 months in order achieve an optimum result.

Scar Management Post Mommy Makeover Op

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your #healing will continue for 2-3 months following the procedure(s) as the #scars will be evolving. If my patients have concerns that something is unusual about their healing process, it is important for them to call the office and discuss these concerns or come in to be examined. Also some severe scars can be treated with re-excision, laser, kenalog/5-FU injections, creams, silicone strips and other methods to reduce and improve healing. Additionally, scar therapy with scar maturation products (e.g. BioCorneum or Embrace) are suggested for managing scars. However, we recommend you wait to use scar improving products until a few weeks following your surgery.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

Soon

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Check with your surgeon but usually you can start silicone gel sheeting within the first month after surgery. You probably should not be using them 24 hours a day but check with your surgeon. 

Leland Deane, MD, FACS
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
