Sharp Pain in Breast 5 Weeks Post-op

Circumareolar incision; silicon implants; 5 wks post-op; sharp pain (like glass inside!) in breast upon touching 2 or 3 localized areas in close proximity; following massage during which I was on table, face down. Possible causes...?? Pain is extremely sharp, not always easily locatable; seems to move; dull, residual ache after touch -- like stepping on glass and pulling it out. Is this my own breast tissue? Internal stitches, maybe? Possible I've punctured the implant?? Many thanks.

Doctor Answers 2

Sharp pain 5 weeks after breast augmentation

Most likely the sharp pains you are experiencing are due to recovering nerves (dysesthesias) and descent of the implant in the breast pocket.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Implant pain

I am sorry that you have are having pain. It could be related to lying on them while getting massaged this early post-op, but it may not. I suggest seeing your surgeon just to be  safe.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
