How Long Until Implants Settle into True Size?

My breast size looks smallar than what i decided with my doctor after one weak of surgery. Will they look bigger after full recovery?

Doctor Answers (6)

Breast size will likely not grow

+2

Hi,

Generally, breasts are slightly swollen initially after breast augmentation. Over the ensuing 2-3 weeks, the swelling improves. With this, the breast size usually gets slightly smaller. The implants also tend to drop and the skin stretches out, giving a more natural shape over the same period of time.

Best of luck.


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Final breast size after surgery

+2

Soon after surgery, i have seen many patients whose implants are high due to swelling, giving the impression of a smaller breast size.

It may take up to 6 months for your implant to achieve it's final shape and size.

However, if you gain or lose significant amount of weight, your breast size will change as well.

Michael A. Jazayeri, MD
Santa Ana Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Breast implatns look smaller with time (6-9 months)

+1

Sadly your breasts will not look larger with recovery but will actually more likley look smaller in the rangeof 5-10%

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...

Implant look after surgery

+1

Actually at the first week or so they usually look a bit bigger because of swelling. They probably will look a bit smaller over time.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast Implants do NOT Grow in size

+1

As a rule, every surgery is associated with a variable degree of swelling. As that swelling goes away, the breasts will be SMALLER than they appear immediately after surgery.

Dr. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

You can see size of breast augmentation right away.

+1

Hi.

I am sorry to tell you that your breasts will not grow.  It is pretty common to have a misunderstanding about breast implant size. We recommend a really specific protocol to try to prevent this.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
