Ask a doctor

Botox After Retinal Detachment?

I had a retinal detachment 5 years ago -- is this any reason not to try botox ? It would be a first-time use of botox around the eyes.

Doctor Answers (32)

Botox is SAFE after Retinal Detachment

+2

Botox acts simply by interfering with muscle contraction where it is placed by your doctor. Unless is is placed in huge volumes it does not go anywhere and is extremely safe. It will have NO effect on nor cause a retinal detachment.

To know everything you need to know about BOTOX, please follow the informative lead below.

Dr. P. Aldea


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Botox after retinal surgeryno

+1
Botox should have no effect on the retinal surgery and its integrity. It works on the muscles in the face and not on the inner structures of the eye. As always, see a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist for evaluation and treatment.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Proper Botox administration safe after retinal detachment.

+1

Botox and Dysport can usually be used around the eyes after retinal detachment surgery however it's important for your doctor to know if you have any issues with dry eyes or eye exposure. It may be helpful for you to feel comfortable by seeing a specialist familiar with retinal surgery and can manage any issues related to the eyes.

Amiya Prasad, MD
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Botox and retinal detachment

+1

There should be no problem to try Botox for aesthetic uses after a retinal detachment.  Good luck with the treatment!

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Botox safe after retinal detachment

+1

Botox may be used safely for cosmetic reasons after a retinal detachment. When used correctly, Botox is limited to the muscles that intertwine with the skin, and does not penetrate the eye itself.

Chad L. Prather, MD
Baton Rouge Dermatologic Surgeon

Botox After Retinal Detachment?

+1

Botox injections, by a qualified injector, should not pose any problems to your retina.  As an Oculoplastic surgeon, I have many patients that are in your position, and I have never seen an issue. 

Sam Goldberger, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Botox and Retinal Detachment

+1

Botox should be used with caution and care around the eye.  The appropriate amount of dilution and proper technique are important.  Retinal detachment is not a contraindication for use of Botox with an experienced injector.

Anil R. Shah, MD
Chicago Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

No problem with Botox and Qretinal detachment

+1
Not to worry, Botox is injected into the muscles, far from the structures within the eye. There is no danger.

Susan Van Dyke, MD
Paradise Valley Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Botox Use after Retinal Detachment

+1

There is no reason why the Botox would effect the retinal detachment.  As always, however, please make sure that you are being injected by an experienced physician.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Botox is very safe

+1

If injected properly by an experienced doctor or nurse, there is virtually no risk to your retina.  Botox is used to treat the muscles around the eyes that cause wrinkles in the crows feet, frown lines between your eyes, can even be used to lift your eyebrows.   

David A. F. Ellis, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
