Ask a doctor

Can Botox Be Used for Buttocks Enlargement?

If so, how safe is it?

Doctor Answers (9)

Botox not for the backside

+1

No. Botox cannot be used for buttock enlargement! It works by inhibiting muscle action rather than adding volume. If this procedure has been suggested to you, beware the person who would try to use Botox in this manner.

Fat transfer is the way to go, and save Botox for above the shoulders.

Baton Rouge Dermatologic Surgeon

Botox for the buttocks is an urban myth

+1

Dear Astar

Not sure where this one got started. BOTOX does not shape the buttock. Sorry. For this fat, implants, and less practically, fillers. Beware that there are lay injectors out there who inject silicone oil into the tush to shape it. The consequeses of this type of treatment are devistating. If you are interested in butt shaping, I recommend that you start with the gym and a counselling session with a regisered dietitian.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Botox is not a Filler

+1

Botox should not be used for volume addition anywhere, especially in the body.

Volume fillers, such as Restylane, Juvederm, and Radiesse can be used to add volume to the face.

For body enhancement, implants or fat injections are traditionally used.

Best of Luck!

Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Botox for Buttock enlargement

+1

Botox is specifically used to paralyze muscles. It does not cause enlargement of any area it is injected into. The best thing for buttock enhancement is probably fat injections or implants.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

It's Botox not Buttox!

+1

Botox, not to to be confused with Buttocks, is not a filler it is a chemodenervation agent meaning it weakens muscles. If injected into the buttocks it would most likely a saggy butt.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Botox for buttocks

+1

I can't imagine Botox being used in the buttocks for anything. Fat transfer is the most common modality for enlargement of the buttocks. Hope this helps.

Dr. Singer

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Fat transfer, not Botox, is a good way to augment your buttocks

+1

Botox will not augment anything, except, perhaps, the income of the provider that suggested Botox for buttocks enlargement to you.

Your own fat can be used to augment the buttocks. A procedure called fat transfer or lipo-augmentation can be done to enhance the appearance and projection of both the buttocks and the breast.

Botox is a neuro-toxin, and is used to relax skeletal muscles of the face in order to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Botox for Buttocks Enlargement

+1

There is no indication for Botox Cosmetic injection into the buttocks. Botox works by paralyzing the underlying muscles in the face to smooth out wrinkles in the overlying skin. Injecting Botox into the buttocks would have no effect on lifting the butt or adding volume - It may make you walk funny, however. Other things can be injected into the buttocks, such as fat grafts. Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

You might be confusing fillers with Botox

+1

My suspicion is you are confusing "fillers" (Juvederm, Radiesse, Restylane) with Botox. Botox paralyses muscles to limit your ability to form lines. Fillers do just that, fill lines.

In answer to what I think is your question...fillers can be used to augment the butt, but the volumes needed would be very high and likely cost prohibitive.

Munster Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


You might also like...