Ask a doctor

I've Noticed That One of the Main Complaints with Liposonix is the Pain, Even with Oral Pain Medication?

Why is local anesthesia not used for this procedure?

Doctor Answers (4)

Managing the Liposonix experience

+2

Because Liposonix is destroying fat cells in a single treatment, there can be some discomfort even though it is nonivasive. Anesthetic could be infused but there is also discomfort from those injections. Newer treatment protocols with lower energy settings and a technique called "pulse stacking" are making it a more manageable experience.

Web reference: http://baxterplasticsurgery.com/liposonix-treatment.html

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

New protocol to minimize pain associated with Liposonix involves pulse stacking

+1

While we routinely administer mild sedation involving intramuscular Demerol injection when we perform Liposonix, we have achieved greater patient comfort during Liposonix treatment and better clinical outcome with a modified pulse stacking protocol where the energy is spread over 4 consecutive pulses vs. the original protocol of 3 pulses for each treatment area.

Web reference: http://www.SonixLipo.com

Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Reduced pain with Liposonix

+1

Liposonix focuses ultrasound energy into the fat layer to destroy a layer of your fat cells.  Some individuals find this uncomfortable so I give some medication during the procedure to reduce this discomfort.  I also have different ways treat the fat that makes the treatment both effective and more comfortable.  I works beautifully. Hope this helps.

Colorado Springs Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

TruSculpt has no pain and is a great alternative to Liposonix

+1

I am not sure if you have heard of TruSculpt but it is a new treatment using gentle heat to eliminate fat cells through the same celullar process as Liposonix but there is no pain or downtime invloved. TruSculpt can be used on any part of the body except the breast and is very comfortable. It feels a little like when you are laying on the beach on a hot rock at first it gets your attention but its very tolerable. 

Web reference: http://www.doctorazar.com

Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
