Liposonix and Tattoo?

Can Liposonix be performed on areas of the skin with tattoos? I know procedures such as laser hair removal can disrupt tattoo ink...Are there similar problems with the ultrasound frequencies of the Liposonix?

Doctor Answers (7)

Liposonix will not fade the tattoo

+1
Liposonix is able to be treated on an area that has a tattoo. This laser treatment should not fade or disrupt the ink. Please consult with your doctor to learn more about the Liposonix procedure. Good luck!


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Liposonix can be applied over skin with tattoo

+1

Liposonix utilizes high energy high intensity focused ultrasound to permanently destruct fat cells, achieving reduction of localized fat and facilitating body contouring. The ultrasonic energy is focused one inch beneath the skin and thus can be safely applied over tattoo ink deposited underneath the skin.

William Ting, MD
Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Liposonix, tattoos

+1

 

Liposonix works on ultrasound technology which does not interfere with the color changes in the skin and one’s skin type. We called the company, who confirmed that it is safe, Good luck.

Joshua L. Fox, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Yes

+1

We have performed several Liposonix procedures directly over tattooed areas. No problems.

Christine Glavey, MD (retired)
Alpharetta Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Liposonix: not a problem with tattooed areas

+1

Because the energy of Liposonix is focused about a half an inch below the surface of the skin (tattoos are in the skin itself) there is no interaction between the two.  Tattoos don's interfere with fat reduction and fat reduction does not interfere with the tattoos. We have treated a number of tattooed areas, no problem.

Susan Van Dyke, MD
Paradise Valley Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Yes!

+1

Yes, Liposonix is colorblind. It can be performed anywhere that you need to have the procedure done.

Cameron Rokhsar, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
