Ask a doctor

How Long Will It Take for Subglandular Implants to Drop?

I am having 550 cc silicon implants placed over the muscle. How long does it take them to drop and how does that compare to implants placed under the muscle?

Doctor Answers (9)

Subglandular Breast Implants Take 3 Months to Drop to Final Position

+4

Thank you for your question.

Subglandular Breast Implants drop to their final position sooner than do Submuscular Breast Implants in most people.

You will notice significant improvement at 6 weeks but it takes 3 months to reach a final position in most patients with Subglandular Breast Implants. Implants placed under the muscle can take longer.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Sub Glandular Breast Implants Dropping?

+3

Thank you for the question.

Unlike sub muscular  (dual plane) breast implants, sub glandular breast implants tend to take their final position relatively quickly after breast augmentation surgery. It is likely that you will see the implants in their final position within the first 1 to 2 months after surgery.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 708 reviews

Three to four months generally

+2
Your implants will drop after about three to four months, regardless of positioning.  

As your body accommodates to your new implants, you’ll notice that your breasts will gradually look more and more natural – the way you hoped they’d be! Your body creates new skin to accommodate the additional volume of your implants. This natural process is called “tissue expansion”.

Tissue expansion allows for the implants to settle more into a better position with the help of gravity. A gradual redistribution of volume from the upper to the lower breast occurs, resulting in an enlargement and rounding out of the lower breast. 

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

You might also like...

Time for implants to drop

+2

As far as I am concerned, implants don't drop.  The space made for them is where they stay.  Previous surgeons (20 or more years ago) used to make mega-pockets, where implants could move around quite a bit.  I don't believe many surgeons do this now.  Sometimes swelling in the upper poles of the breasts makes it appear that the implants are higher.  When this swelling goes down, it appears as if the implants have "dropped'.  They haven't.

Michael Leff, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Breast shape after subglandular augmentation

+2

The drop of the implant after augmentation depends on the tightness of the skin envelope and the pressure that the implant can effect on it. Generally the subglandular implant will drop and settle several weeks earlier than a submuscular implant, though after six months the result might be the same either way.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Subglandular Implants Drop Quickly

+2

Subglandular implants are held only by skin, so they will drop very quickly compared to submuscular implants.  Swelling will be gone within 10-14 days, and depending upon the skin tightness and the implant size, you can expect the implants to be in a good position within a few weeks or so.  When placed under the muscle, it takes longer for the muscle to stretch and allow the implants to drop.  In the long run, the muscle will help hold the implants and reduce droopiness.

Randy J. Buckspan, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

When do Implants drop after augmentation

+1
Thank you for your question.

Implants always appear high and tight for the first few months.  I tell patients to expect up to 3 months for them to drop regardless of the location.  This is normal and as the skin stretches, the implants settle into the final location which will be lower than how they appear initially.  As the skin stretches, the implants will not only drop, but the breasts will soften and feel less tight. 

good luck

Kunaal Jindal, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon

Sub-Glandular implants dropping

+1

Depending on the size of the impalnts and the tightness of the skin, they usually settle in between six weeks and three months.

Stephen E. Zucker, MD
South Bend Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Prevent descent by using retor-pectoral implants

+1

550 cc silicone implants weigh over 1 lb and are held up only by the skin envelope when placed subglandular.  Your age and skin tone will determine how long it takes them to drop.  The more concerning factor is that they will continue to drop from gravitational force.  This is why surgeons prefer NOT to use pre-pectoral position.  It is much better to do implants retro-pectoral to prevent descent of the breasts.

Best of Luck,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

 

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews
