Ask a doctor

How Long After Ultherapy Can You Do Hot Yoga?

After doing ulthera on my face, how long should I wait before resume bikram/hot yoga?

Doctor Answers 4

Hot yoga immediately after Ultherapy

There is no downtime with Ultherapy.

I would wait a day and resume hot yoga.

Ultherapy has advantages as it uses imaging to deliver targeted high intensity 'focused' ultrasound.

The results of skin tightening will be most apparent at 6 months.

We have performed hundreds of Ultherapy procedures in our Williamsville, NY office.

Hot yoga can be done the day after Ultherapy

I suggest waiting until the day after your Ultherapy before you do hot yoga or exert yourself in any signficant fashion to avoid increasing the amount of swelling that could develop.  By the next day it should not interfere unless you are very swollen.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

No Downtime Following Ultherapy

There is no downtime following Ultherapy. Most patients can resume normal activity, including exercise immediately following the procedure. Some mild facial tenderness or sensitivity is common,  but it will not interfere with your ability to do any type of yoga or aerobic activity.  We have patients who leave the office and head right to gym.  

Steven L. Ringler, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

No downtime with Ulthera


Most patients are able to assume their normal activities soon after Ulthera treatment since there is no real "downtime" associated with the procedure. We allow our patients to exercise the following day, however, I would recommend asking the physician treating you what his/her personal recommendations are regarding this. Hope this helps!


Sarmela Sunder, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
