Ask a doctor

Best Age to Have Ulthera Done?

I am 60 years old. Am I too old for Ulthera? Can It Be Repeated?

Doctor Answers (13)

60 years old

+1
Hello, it really depends on the skins elasticity and the results you are personally trying to receive.  We have done Ultherapy on patients in their early 70's and they were happy with their results.  If there is a lot of saggy skin, then a face lift may be a better option, if there is minimal sagging, then ultherapy would be an option.  It is best to see a specialist for Ultherapy, and maybe go on 2-3 consultations to review your options. We are a very honest facility, and if we feel a patient will receive better results with a face lift, we will definitely talk about all options available.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Ultherapy and Age

+1

Someone "60 years young" can definitely receive benefit with Ultherapy.  The end results may take longer, and you would most likely require more than one treatment, but it is an appropriate non-surgical option that could lend very nice results.  I would recommend you receive an evaluation from your surgeon to see if Ultherapy is right for you.

Jeffrey W. Hall, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Best age for Ulthera

+1

Thank you for your question. Age is just a number, and the appearance and quality of your facial skin best determines the proper time for Ulthera. Every person ages at different rates and in different ways, and the best age for Ulthera similarly differs.

That being said, there is a range to get the optimal results from Ultherapy. It is an age when you have signs of aging with laxity and descent of your skin that is not overly advanced. If your skin has maintained some elasticity with earlier aging changes, the results of Ulthera are better. Once the face has extensive aging changes, the results of Ulthera can be more limited, and surgery may be a better option.

In my Albany, NY practice, I have treated patients in their 30's to patients in their late 60's with good results. It is really an examination of your face and skin more than your chronological age that determines if you are well suited for the procedure.

Best of luck with your face.

Jeff Rockmore

Jeffrey Rockmore, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Age is not an issue, it is the degree of sagging that is a good indicator!

+1

If you have so much skin laxity that you need a facelift, then you need a face lift.  Ulthera is more effectivve in mild to modertae skin laxity.  If you have sever skin laxity regardless of age, Ulthera is not the right answer for you.

Cameron Rokhsar, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Ultherapy is ageless

+1

Aging is not the only factor that determines the responsiveness to Ulthera.  Sun and smoke damage can result in a higher risk of treatment failure, particularly if tanning and smoking are continued after treatment.  The degree of improvement is better in younger, more elastic skin, but the results obtained in patients in their 60's and even 80's are often significant enough for many patients.  The beauty of the treatment is that it can be performed multiple times, providing additive cosmetic improvement over time.  The connective tissue that is induced with Ultherapy occurs for months later and the dermis will thicken and provide a more youthful look.

Curt Samlaska, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

There could be benefit of Ulthera in all age groups

+1

Ultherapy is safe for all ages.  The effect of Ultherapy, however, will likely differ in each age group since intrinsic and extrinsic skin aging and laxity will likely vary among groups.  To this end, an experienced Ultherapy practioner can "tailor" the setting to acheive the best cosmetic outcome.  Just as an example, primary goal in older patient population could be global lifting, while the primary goal in younger patient would be reshaping of face.

Chang Son, MD
Fort Lee Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Age for Ultherapy

+1

There is no "age limit" for Ultherapy! The final result depends on your skin's health and elasticity when the procedure is performed. Ultherapy works by remodeling collagen and stimulating collagen production.  Healthy younger skin will therefore get a better "collagen response" , and demonstrate better lift and tightening. 

Healthy skin at 60 will have a better response than the sun damaged skin of a "smoker"  in their 50's or 40's.

Ultherapy may be repeated every six to twelve months.

Rondi Kathleen Walker, MD
Washington Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Ultherapy can be done if you are in your 60, 70s and 80s...

+1

Ultherapy can be repeated six to twelve months later (some might do it sooner but I don't know that it would produce a better final result).  Lifting can occur as a result of the focused ultrasound energy from Ultherapy, but if there is a significant weakening of one's elasticity of the dermis from sun damage, then the response won't be as good.  Age can weaken these fibers and the response of collagen production too, but sundamage probably would decrease the amount of lifting that might be accomplished. The age is not a contraindication as there are no anesthetics required for the Ultherapy.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Ultherapy Age Limits Don't Apply

+1

The nice thing about emerging technologies is that they are more frequently developed for a wide age range. At 60 - or beyond - you are certainly not too old for Ultherapy. But as you can see from other answers, there is a change in how well skin responds at various ages. So any procedure that relies in whole or in part on collagen remodeling and collagen stimulation will work better on younger skin since it has more "skin energy".

So you might see a younger colleague or friend get "better" results simply because her (or his) skin has the capacity to tighten and lift a little better. But that's not set in concrete. Much of what happens is dependent on your skin's health which is obviously dependent on your lifestyle and health management overall. Sometimes older patients who've taken good care of themselves get results that are on par with someone much younger chronologically.

As for repeated treatments, Ultherapy results are completed over time, so going for a repeat without waiting for the final results of a first treatment is not recommended. At that time you and your physician can decide if another session is warranted or if some other simple procedure such as an injectable filler might complete the effects you want to accomplish.

Ultherapy is not an equivalent of surgery, but it does offer an alternative for some facial definition and lift that is accomplished at a very deep structural level with no invasive requirement.

Rebecca Fitzgerald, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Skin quality and laxity are important determinants of Ultherapy results

+1

Hi,

As we age, collagen breaks down, leading to the laxity in skin. Ulthera can address this issue by using ultrasound waves to gently heat the tissue layers under the skin, which promotes collagen formation, resulting in lifting and tightening of the tissues.

The quality of your skin and degree of skin laxity are more important factors than your chronological age.  Patients that do well with Ultherapy have mild to moderate skin laxity. In addition, patients with good skin integrity and those with thicker skin tend to achieve a better result. Patients with significant sun damaged skin and those with very loose skin do not benefit from this technology. There are definitely patients in their sixties who have good quality skin, with robust tissue and mild to moderate laxity who would benefit from Ultherapy. I would recommend a consultation with an Ultherapy provider to evaluate whether this would be a good option for you.

As far as whether the treatment can be repeated, the answer is ‘yes.’ Since the Ultherapy results can take 3-6 months to take form, in my opinion, one should wait at least that long (if not longer) for a second treatment. Again, this is something that should be discussed with your provider. Hope this helps! Good luck to you!  Let us know what you decide.

Dr. Sunder
Beverly Hills and Los Angeles

Sarmela Sunder, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
