How Long After Sclerotherapy Should I Wait Before Having Smooth Shapes Done?

I had sclerotherapy today and want to start with smooth shapes ASAP but I am sore and I can't imagine I should get the smooth shapes done anytime soon. Is 7-10 days long enough? Please help.

Doctor Answers (2)

ScleroTherapy and SmoothShapes..

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would wait a few weeks at least before trying SmoothShapes after getting Sclerotherapy.  

Good luck.

 

Dr. Grant Stevens 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Cellulite Treatments After Sclerotherapy

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you are having the SmoothShapes done to the areas where you had sclerotherapy, I would wait 3 to 4 weeks before doing the treatment. I am rather conservative, but I wouldnt want anything to interfere with the success of your sclerotherapy nor would I want you to have unnecessary discomfort or damage from doing SmoothShapes too soon after sclerotherapy. 
