Ask a doctor

Does Swelling on Knees After Liposuction Last Longer Than Other Areas?

hi i had liposuction on my knees and inner and outer thighs a week ago. does it take longer for swelling to go down on knees as they look bigger than they did before lipo when should i start to massage them?

Doctor Answers (5)

Swollen knees following liposuction of knees, medial and lateral thighs

+2

Hi, you are not alone in this dilemna.  With the suction of the medial and lateral thigh and the knees, the swelling will persist longest in the most dependent area.  If you could lounge around all day and keep your legs elevated, this would help, however, this is impractical for 99.9% of all people and does put you more at risk for deep venous thrombosis by not ambulating.  Compression garments will aid this process, but in the end, it is tincture of time for all of the swelling to finally subside.  If you come back to this post, please post a follow up to let us all know when the swelling finally went away and if you are happy with your procedure.

Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Water runs downhill

+2

Swelling tends to settle according to gravitational principles. The lower extremites demonstrate progressively increased swelling as you travel distally. Therefore the ankles will tend to swell more as will the knees when compared to the thighs.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Knee liposuction

+2

Liposuction of the knees and lower estremities in general takes longer to dissipate than most other areas. Dependent areas usually do.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Swellling after liposuction

+2

Swelling from liposuction on the lower body takes longer to resolve than upper body surgery. Knee and calve/ankle liposuction can take the longest to recover from swelling. Compression garments, leg elevation and avoidance of prolonged sitting or standing can help.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Swelling after Liposuciton

+2

Yes, because of gravity, the swelling will accumulate in the knees and last the longest here when you have liposuction of your thighs.  If you elevate your legs and continue to wear compressive garments you should do well.  Good luck with your recovery.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
