Ask a doctor

Normal to Still Be in Pain 3.5 Weeks After Liposuction?

3.5 weeks after liposuction to trunk and thighs. Prior to surgery I was an avid exerciser and weight lifter. Am able to lift weights now and perform bodyweight exercises (squats, push ups, pull-ups, etc), but it hurts SO BAD to run. How long will this last?

Doctor Answers (4)

Exercise and Liposuction

+1

For most patients pain lasts no more than three months post surgery and nerve blocks can be completed by your sugreon if necessary to try to speed up recuperation. Nerve blocks means getting shots. It all depends on your level of discomfort and how much it interferes with your lifestyle. You should address your concerns with your surgeon who can check you out and make further recommendations.

Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Liposuction and pain

+1

Liposuction can cause some discomfort but usually be 3-4 weeks that dissipates. I would check with your doctor oo make sure there are no other issues going on.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Exercise after liposuction

+1

There are many different scenarios post liposuction in terms of pain. It may depend on how muscular you are, how much fat was removed and how much work was done to remove the fat, your pain threshold and the location of the surgical site in relationship to the received pressure effects from the vectors of the traumatic blows during impact with jogging.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Exercise after Liposuction

+1

In most cases, you can get back to your normal exercise two to three weeks after liposuction.  However, the tissues will still be inflamed and you may experience tenderness when you first return to exercise.  You are not going to hurt anything, however, you may want to take it one step at a time and ease into your normal routine.  Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
