Ask a doctor

Can you do filler and Pelleve treatments for under eye wrinkles/tear trough

Doctor Answers 2

Filler and pelleve?

The answer is yes. However, I usually do the pelleve first and the filler afterward, and do not perform Pelleve for three weeks after a filler has been placed in the area to be treated.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Pelleve and filler under eyes

Pelleve should be used first for crepey skin/wrinkles around the eyes.  A series of 3 treatments are recommended 4 weeks apart.  Then I would consider a hyaluronic acid based filler such as Restylane in the hollows under the eyes. Discuss this with your aesthetic physician.

Debra M. Kroll, MD
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
