Are Fat Cells Permanently Destroyed with Tumescent Lipo?

Doctor Answers (9)

Yes, fat cells are permanently removed with Tumescent Liposuction

+2

Yes, fat cells are permanently removed with Tumescent Liposuction. However if weight gain occurs, redistribution of fat can occur and other areas can get larger.


Raleigh-Durham Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Yes, fat cells are permanently removed with tumescent liposuction and do not grow back.

+2

Tumescent liposuction, SmartLipo and BodyJet permanently removes fat cells and they do not grow back.  The cells that are left can enlarge and still make people look "lumpy-fat" locally if they gain weight after liposuction.

Mark Taylor, MD
Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

When Fat is Removed During Tumescent Lipo the Fat Cells are Removed Permanently

+1

                  When fat is removed during tumescent liposuction the fat cells are removed permanently.  This occurs because fat cells in adults don’t have the ability to regenerate.

                  It’s important to understand that liposuction doesn’t remove all of the fat cells during treatment.  Under these circumstances residual fat cells can still be affected by diet and exercise.  For this reason, liposuction results are always better when accompanied by life style changes.

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

You might also like...

Are Fat Cells Permanently Destroyed with Tumescent Lipo?

+1

Thank you for your question. Liposuction will physically remove the fat cells. Tumescent liposuction is a solution that fills the fatty layer of the skin and causes it to swell and become firmer, allowing the surgeon to have better control when contouring the area. I hope this helps.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Fat Cell Removal is Permanent

+1

Fat cells removal is permanent.  The remaining fat cell can stay the same or increase or decrease in size based on weight gain or loss.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Fat cells are permanently removed by liposuction

+1

Liposuction permanently removes fat cells. There is no way to remove 100% of the fat from your body and, unfortunately, our fat cells have a limitless capacity to expand.  So, while liposuction is a great tool for removing fat from stubborn areas, it does not replace a healthy diet and regular exercise.

Andrew Jimerson, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 366 reviews

Fat Cells removed during liposuction of any kind are gone forever

+1

Hi there-

I'm not sure whether you are asking if the cells are still alive for use elsewhere on the body, or if it is possible they would regrow after removal...

All cells removed during liposuction are gone forever, and the body will not make new ones in an adult patient. This is why liposuction works.

Many of these cells are alive and can therefore be grafted into new areas of the face or body to improve the contour and volume in these areas as dictated by patient preference and safety.

Armando Soto, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 97 reviews

The improvement in shape after tumescent liposuction is permanent.

+1

Hi.   Here is the short explanation:

1)  After adolescence, we do not make new fat cells.  When you gain weight, the same number of fat cells just get bigger, and they shrink when you lose weight.  With liposuction, a few million fat cells are removed in the treated areas, and they do not come back.  That is why the improvement in CONTOUR is so long lasting.

2)  Of course this does not mean that you cannot gain weight.  But if you do, it will be more evenly distributed, and you will not get your old problem bulges back.  For example, we have seen young women who had liposuction of the thighs get pregnant and put on 50 pounds.  They were really overweight, but the saddle bags did not come back.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Fat cells and liposuction

+1

Fat cells that are removed during liposuction can be used for fat injection immediately after removal.  Otherwise the fat is discarded so, yes the fat cells are no longer able to be used.  Freezing it has questionable viability.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
