8 Months Tumescent Lipo Post Op - Still Experiencing Pain and Swollen?

hello! I had lipo done on my love handles, lower and upper abs, flanks, inner thighs, inner knees, and mid thighs for a breast fat grafting procedure. It has been 8 months post op but I am still experiencing pains from neuropraxic injuries, and a hard swollen stomach and love handles. I have always been very fit and had a smooth stomach, but now I have a muffin top so now it looks like I gained weight instead of lost. Is this normal? Also there are very large dimples where the scars are. help!!

Doctor Answers (4)

Lipo issues 8 months out

+3

A bit more details and a good exam are key to figure out what is going on.  At 8 months after lipo things should be back to normal already.  Good luck.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Pain and Swelling caused by laser?

+2

Pain and swelling eight months after tumescent liposuction without laser is very unusual. I suspect you may have had a complication due to laser liposuction. The laser is like a hot tipped poker which can injure nerves, vessels, skin and other important structures.

In the rush to go to the "current fad" of laser liposuction, we are hearing about people getting hurt.

It sounds like you are going to need some help like Dr Shureih suggests.

For other readers, consider choosing tumescent liposuction WITHOUT laser. The liposuction doctors I know with 10+ years of experience consider it a SAFER choice.

T. Wayne Day, MD
Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Pain after liposuction

+2

Though very rare, chronic pain after liposuction can happen especiall when using a source of energy to do the liposuction.

To those patients I recomended pain manegement centers, and massage therapy and external ultrasound treatment. will take about 6 months to a year to resolve.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Recovery Following Liposuction: What to Expect

+1

                  Tumescent Liposuction is an excellent surgical technique that has the potential to dramatically improve body contour.  Unfortunately this technique isn’t for everyone for a variety of reasons.

                  When evaluating abdominal contour several factors should be considered when formulating a treatment plan.  These include laxity of the skin, the amount of subcutaneous fat, the amount of intra-abdominal fat and the strength of the underlying muscles.  When all of these factors are considered an appropriate treatment plan can be formulated.

                  When massive weight loss is accompanied by significant skin sag, a skin resection is usually always necessary to correct the problem.  In most cases, this requires an abdominoplasty to tighten the muscles and remove excess skin.

                  Under these circumstances, tumescent liposuction wouldn’t address the majority of problems associated with massive weight loss.  In addition, it wouldn’t provide enough skin tightening to address the skin laxity that occurs following extreme weight loss.  For this reason, an abdominoplasty would have been a better choice and is probably still necessary.  In your situation 5 venous freeze treatments wouldn’t add to your results.

                  It’s important to consult a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in this area.  This surgeon should not only be able to perform tumescent liposuction, but more complicated procedures like abdominoplasty as well.  This surgeon should be able to formulate an appropriate treatment plan to correct your excess saggy abdominal skin.

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews
