Breast Aug 3 Weeks Ago and Swollen After Flying?

I had a breast argumentation nearly 3 weeks ago, after flying 2 days ago one breast seems to be swollen is this normal?

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast aug 3 weeks ago and swollen after flying?

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question! Altitude and pressure have no effect on breast implants, whether saline or silicone. It is safe to travel by air in pressurized cabins or even scuba dive without concern. No further precautions should be taken during these activities. Certainly, discuss any concerns with your surgeon prior.

asymmetric swelling is a concern and unlikely from the air travel. This is something to be evaluated for as other factors may be causing this issue. Best wishes!


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Swelling after Breast Augmentation and Flying?

+1

 There  should be no additional swelling of your breasts related to flying in a pressurized airplane.  It is likely that some of the swelling of experienced is related to increased activity related to your traveling.

Unfortunately, any advice you receive online regarding postoperative swelling can only be partially reassuring; direct physical examination will be necessary for an accurate assessment/recommendation.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 727 reviews

Breast asymemtruc swelling and flying

+1

Flying may be unrelated to your asymmetruc swelling. If one breast is significantly different from the other, then I would suggest seeing your surgeon to be evaluated.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Breast augmentation and fliying

+1

We recommend avoiding airplane travel for four weeks after breast augmentation if the implant have been placed under the muscle.

This is due to the variety of motions that are performed before, during and after a flight that may demand quite a lot of the pectoralis muscle while still weak and may lead to slight or significant tears in the muscle structure.

Think of how often you load 20lbs or more over your head into a bin, squeeze in strange seats and pull  a trolley for a significant distance?  All these actions affect your pec and may cause problems in the area.

Likely the swelling is caused by a temporary cramping or minor stretch-tear in the muscle fibers.  However, it is important to be evaluated promptly by an expert plastic surgeon to exclude more extensive damage.

Mario Diana, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Swelling After Flying

+1

Good question, and one that warrants an answer.  Without the benefit of an exam, it's not possible to tell you whether your swelling is of any concern or not.  I suggest you return to your board-certified plastic surgeon for an exam and get an accurate diagnosis at that time.  Best wishes!

Brian Howard, MD
Alpharetta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
