Ask a doctor

Can You Botox Lips to Get a Plumper Lip?

Is Botox ok for lip plumping? I want fuller lips and I've heard the most about Botox.

Doctor Answers (43)

Botox offers mild "plumping" of lips, but fillers are better

+3

Botox does indeed give a MILD plumping effect , (due to relaxation of the "edge" of the muscle), when administered close to the lip, BUT side-effects such as difficulty saying the letters "p" and "b", and sipping through a straw, etc., can occur. For real lip volume improvement, fillers work very well..

Crestone Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Botox and Fillers are different types of injectable treatments

+3

Most people speak of “injectables” as non-surgical options for facial enhancement, but many misunderstand that there are many different types of ”injectables”, and that different materials serve different functions.
Botox is a chemical that causes paralysis of muscles when injected into the tissue in small amounts. The advantage of this is in preventing specific localized muscles from contracting in ways that cause wrinkles and lines. Additionally, some advanced techniques using Botox can provide elevation of the eyebrow by preventing certain muscles from pulling the brow down, or even widening of the eye by preventing muscles from tightening around the eye. Another advanced technique for Botox involves injections of small amounts around the lips, to prevent the vertical lines and wrinkles often seen with age- and smoking. This type of injection can also, in SOME people, allow a LITTLE widening of the lip. This only works in patients who have overactive muscles around their lips that cause constriction of the red portion of the lips. Botox, though, is NOT a first choice injectable for plumping anything- including the lips.
Plumping of tissue including the lips is performed by using an injectable filler. This is a material that, usually temporarily, will stay in the spot where it is injected as a space occupier and a “filler” of deflated tissue. There are many types of such filler injectables, and each has unique properties of swelling, duration, and areas where they may be more or less useful. These injectable fillers include Restylane, Juviderm, Radiesse, Evolence…. the list goes on. For plumping of the lips, one of these types of injectables may be more appropriate for you than Botox. What is important for you is to find someone who is familiar with a large array of different fillers that can provide you with a particular treatment to achieve your individual goals.

Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Can I Use Botox to Plump My Lips?

+2

Hi,

Botox is great for a lot of areas on the face but lip plumping is not one of them.  In fact, if you use a small amount of Botox to the corners of the nose in an advanced technique to decrease the amount of gumline when you smile you will actually thin out your upper lip as a consequence.  Botox to the angle of the chin can perk up the edges of your smile but in no way can it make your lips bigger.  Your best bet is to use a tried and true filler like Juvederm or Restylane.

Newport Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Botox lip injection - Off label uses

+2

Be cautious when a provider is suggesting a non-FDA approved use of a medication. Botox is not approved for improving the look or shape of the lips.

Botox can be used to change the balance in the orbicularis oris muscle (one of the muscles that helps you pucker) and this can create a slightly improved fullness. This however comes at some risk to more dramatic muscle paralysis and typically Botox would not be the first choice and certainly will only produce minimal results before it reaches a level where it will cause problems.

That being said other dermal fillers aren't FDA approved for this either (Juvederm, Restylane) however the mechanics of this application at least makes some sense (provide a space occupying substance to improve the fullness of the lips).

Be sure to discuss your concerns with a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon.

I hope this helps.

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Botox for Vertical Lip Lines: Options for Lip Augmentation performed with facial fillers

+2

The lips can age drastically with time. The two most significant problems with the lips include a loss of volume and vertical lip lines with puckering or at rest. Facial fillers such as Juvederm or Restylane are safe to use on the lips to restore volume. Botox, on the other hand, will not restore volume but will reduce the vertical lines with puckering.

Always contact an experienced surgeon for these options. Technique is extremely important.

Web reference: http://karemd.com/cosmetic-dermatology/19/juvederm.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Botox does NOT plump lips

+2

Holly, Botox is good for smoothing out dynamic wrinkles. Botox does not plump lips. For lip plumping, you need an injectable like Restylane or Juvederm or Fat Grafting. Botox is most useful for smoothing out wrinkles on the forehead, between the eyebrows and around the eyes. Dr. David Shafer, New York City

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Botox will relax lines, not plump the lips

+2

If you are interested in lip plumping, fillers are the best choice. My personal preference is Juvederm, but there are lots of options in experienced hands.

Botox can be used to relax lines around the lips, but it will not plump them up.

A combination of Botox and a filler can be used as well, but first have a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and he or she will lay out several options for you.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Botox relaxes wrinkles & does not gives volume or plumper lip

+1

Botox is a purified protein that relaxes the muscles for few months & it is not used for the volume or making lips plumper.

Injectable Fillers are there which can increase the volume of lips & other face/ body areas.

Pakistan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Botox Not For Lip Plumping

+1

 Botox is not for lip plumping that is what fillers are for. Botox will Relax and fillers will Fill. If you want plumper lips you will need to use fillers. Botox will, in small amounts, relax the upper more superficial area of the orbicularis muscle, however, this can be done very carefully to prevent any lip asymmetry.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Botox not a good choice to plump up the lips...

+1

remember botox works by reducing muscle movement...it isn't used to bulk up the lips...on the other hand, juvederm and restylane are ideal for improving the volume of the lips...but be conservative...don't want the often discussed "fish lip" appearance...see an experienced doctor...and by the way, with appropriate numbing, the procedure is painless...
 

Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.