Ask a doctor

Under Eye Wrinkles Caused By Smiling - Will Botox/Fillers Help?

Hi When i smile i get these horrible lines caused by my cheeks pushing up and causing a fold - they dissapear when i smile. How can i treat these? fillers/botox? anything?? i absolutely hate them and they are getting worse as i age. I am only 29. any advice would be fantastic thanks so much

Doctor Answers (19)

Lower lid creases

+2

 You mentioned that the lower lid creases form when you smile and then you mention they go away when you smile, but you probably meant they go away when you stop smiling. There can be no guarantee but it's worth trying one to two units of Botox in the lower eyelid skin, just a couple of millimeters below the eyelash margin. the lid may change its shape and you may see some white of the eye below the iris.  lastly, if you have had preexisting puffiness in the eyelids, especially in the mornings when you wake up, then you shouldn't have Botox injected there as it will interfere with the muscular pump action and fluids may build up and  your swelling could look worse.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Squinting and Smiling are two different things: like Yin and Yang

+2

You are very accurate and precise in your description. Yes these can be caused by contraction of the eyelid muscles which people do when smiling and this can be weakened with Boulinum Toxin. However this can cause more fullness of the lower eyelid by relaxing the muscles similar to relaxing your stomach muscles causes a fuller appearing belly.

However, you also push skin up to the eyelid when smiling with the zygomatic muscles and this cannot be weakened unless you want to look like you have had a stroke.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/facial-surgery-chicago/facelift/.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

A little botox goes a long way in improving under-eye creases.

+2

Botox only works half the time for under eye creases but when it does, it is really nice for about $300 for 3-4 months of bliss.

Web reference: http://www.TheBestLipoDoc.com/drdavidhansen/landing/

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

BOTOX will reduce the lines but fillers are a better answer.

+2

Dear KSG

Please recognize that you don't need to go out and fix everything you identify in the bright, unforgiving lights of your bathroom mirror.  These lower eyelid lines can be softened with BOTOX.  However, what you really need here is volume.  Restylane is the product of choice to fill this area.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Smiles and wrinkles under your eyes may improve with a touch of botox...

+1

but the improvement is relatively slight...you only need 1-2 units of botox in 1 or possibly 2 sites...just a little bit under your lid margin...in some people a great benefit...most with some benefit...some especially in an older age group with weaker muscles...typically in the 50+ age group actually may be worsened...be conservative...a filler is typically not for this problem...but remember your skin will always crease somewhere when you smile...

Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Botox of fillers for under the eyes

+1

  I think Botox might be beneficial here.  But I also agree that a conservative skin only lower eyelid surgery might provide lasting improvement.

Web reference: http://www.kassmd.com

Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Botox for under eye creases~less can be best

+1

For the problem you're describing just a little bit of Botox properly placed in that lower eyelid area can make a big difference.  A slight bit of filler in the hollows under the eyes can also help to smooth the appearance.  And last but not least, don't under estimate proper hydration with a good eye cream in that area....dehydrated skin can bunch up and look horribly wrinkly.

 

Web reference: http://www.marinaplasticsurgery.com

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Botox helps with lower lid lines

+1

Botox can soften lower lid lines. Your doctor should put emphasis on giving you a natural appearance. 

Mainz Dermatologic Surgeon

Go with Botox

+1

Go with Botox. These are dynamic wrinkles (present with smiling and go away without smiling). This is the classic reason Botox helps. Do NOT use a filler (better for VOLUME loss issues). Make sure you go see either a Dermatologist or plastic surgeon, as this can be tricky area to inject.

Tulsa Dermatologist

Under Eye Wrinkles Caused By Smiling - Will Botox/Fillers Help?

+1

Thanks for posting a photo. The answer is worth a try. Seek a boarded injecting doctor in the "land downunder". From MIAMI Dr. Darryl j. Blinski

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
