How long should I wait after getting a Breast lift to get a fat transfer to breasts?

Just wondering what is the suggested time to wait to get a fat transfer to breast after getting a breast lift. Should one get the lift first or the fat transfer?

Doctor Answers 6


Thank you for your question. I would recommend that you wait 3-6 months between procedures.  Please discuss with your surgeon. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative breast surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon

Breast lift and breast fat transfer

Thank you for your question.  Generally, these procedures can be performed at the same time.  If you're set on doing the fat transfer after the lift, wait at least 3 months between procedures.  Be sure to discuss your concerns and goals with your plastic surgeon.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast lift of fat transfer first

I would do the lift first, as this procedure can result in minor asymmetry depending on how your breasts look to start with. This will allow your surgeon to correct any asymmetry in addition to providing your more volume.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Wait

I recommend that my patients wait at least 3 months between the procedures. Some choose the lift first, which can make them somewhat smaller, and some choose the transfer first. Sometimes the fat can be transferred the same time as the lift, depending upon the amount of lifting required. I would suggest meeting with a board certified plastic surgeon and discussing all your concerns.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

How long should I wait after getting a Breast lift to get a fat transfer to breasts?

Good Afternoon, Thank you for your question!Fat transfer and mastopexy can often be performed together for most patients.  Fat transfer can achieve up to a one cup size increase, so depending on the level of volume you want or need along with your lift, it is possible to need more than one fat transfer to achieve your goal. Generally speaking at around 6 months it can be expected that 60-70% of the fat will find the blood supply it needs to survive and remain as a permanent result with the other percentage being reabsorbed by the body. 

Always consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and I hope this helps.  Best of Luck,

Dr. K.

Julie Khanna, MD FRCSC
Ontario Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

How long should I wait after getting a Breast lift to get a fat transfer to breasts?

Thank you for your question. Can fat transfer be done at time of breast lift, after or before? It all depends on your physical presentation, desired end result, surgeon's technical ability and amount of fat collected. If upper pole fullness is desired, this can be done during a vertical lift. The fat is injected into the pectoralis major muscle, and this can be done under direct vision and upper pole breast tissue. In areas where the breast tissue was cut to reposition it, fat cannot be injected, because it ends up between tissue planes (potential empty space) and the fat will not survive. See a board certified plastic surgeon experienced in fat grafting procedures to the breasts for an in person consultation/evaluation. Good luck.
