Vein between eyebrows hit with restalyne. Protocol was given now wondering about heal time an sun exposure?

Vein between eyebrows was hit with restalyne. Doc dissolved filler 3 days post application and prescribed pred and antibiotic for a week . Still have purple vein marks. Will they go away and when? I have a cruise booked should I stay out of the sun? Doc is board certified and I am her only vein hit in over 12 years unlucky me!!

Doctor Answers 1

Patience.

Rarely does the area between the eyebrows require fillers, the 11's are usually adequately treated with Botox/Xeomon/Dysport.  If persistent 11's require fillers, very rarely does this region bruise with fillers or botox.
It sounds like you have a superficial vein clot/damage.  My opinion is it will likely be 4-6 weeks before the purple veins marks go away, if not longer.
All the best!
Dr. Tony Perkins.


Short Hills Physician
4.9 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Patience.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Rarely does the area between the eyebrows require fillers, the 11's are usually adequately treated with Botox/Xeomon/Dysport.  If persistent 11's require fillers, very rarely does this region bruise with fillers or botox.
It sounds like you have a superficial vein clot/damage.  My opinion is it will likely be 4-6 weeks before the purple veins marks go away, if not longer.
All the best!
Dr. Tony Perkins.


Short Hills Physician
