What is the cheapest/quickest way to fix misaligned two front teeth after braces? (Photos)

I never wore my retainers & 4 years ago I noticed my two front teeth began to shift. One tooth is shorter than the other because it's pushed back. It's not moved behind the other tooth. I'd like to know the cheapest way to fix them. I'd prefer not to get braces or invisalign, as the shifting is really only my two front teeth. I'm getting a retainer to stop the shifting but is there one that could correct the issue? I read that a spring retainer could help, what about a fixed retainer (the wire)?

Doctor Answers 2

"I never wore my retainers"

It's puzzling that your teeth didn't stay straight (look at the title to this answer!).  
Anyway, yes, there is a simple way to realign those two front teeth.  The simplest, least expensive way is to go back to your orthodontist (with a little humbleness?) and ask him/her to make you a new Hawley retainer (the spring retainer you mention is a similar appliance).  By adding a couple of wires, the two front teeth can be realigned.
There are only two problems..... First, you would actually have to wear the appliance for it to work. You could probably wear it just in the evenings and to sleep in, but you would have to wear it!  Second, whatever forces made your teeth move, they are probably still there and that means you would have to continue wearing the retainer one or two nights per week to keep them straight (that was the original intent of your first retainers!).
Good luck (don't lose hope)

Braces and Invisalign® alternatives

A spring aligner retainer should help with alignment of the teeth in question.  They are typically bulkier and can be cumbersome to wear.  Continuous wear of this appliance is required to achieve the best results.  It may also require a moderate amount of interproximal reduction or shaving between the teeth to make room for them to move.  If you are considering a removable appliance to correct this problem, I would consider Invisalign® or similar product.  They do have products that address minor alignment problems.

There also appears to be a tooth size discrepancy between the two central incisors.  The clinical or visible crown of the left central incisor appears to be shorter.  When a tooth tips back, it typically looks longer. When the tooth is move forward the tooth may appear shorter and exacerbate the height difference. There may be considerations to even out the central incisors via enamel contouring and/or bonding procedures after orthodontic treatment.  I would discuss these issues with your dentist and/or orthodontist.  Any vertical orthodontic movement of the tooth to even out the central teeth may require permanent retention (wire bonded behind the teeth) to maintain the position.

There are other alternatives to align these teeth without braces or removable aligners.  We treat cases like this in our office every day.  We have a system (Wirelign® and ProWire®) in which super-elastic wires are activated and bonded behind the teeth to achieve the desired position.  It is a relatively easy procedure that is significantly more comfortable compared to other lingual (behind the teeth) systems.  This is not a new procedure.  We have been doing this procedure in our office for almost 20 years and achieve excellent results.  We are introducing this procedure to orthodontic practices and have developed a new concept wire (ProWire®) that extends along multiple teeth to achieve better control and maintains the same level of comfort. 

Dr. C

Benjamin Cassalia, DMD, MSD
Doylestown Orthodontist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
