Can you get a lower body lift after a full tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers 7

Body lift 360 circumferential body lift extended tummy tuck abdominoplasty multiple procedures weight loss

Thank you for your question regarding a 360 circumferential lower body lift after an abdominoplasty. The answer to your question is “Usually, yes”.
During abdominoplasty or tummy tuck, excess skin and fat the abdominal wall is resected. Usually, the abdominal wall is reconstructed by tightening the rectus abdominis muscle. During a 360 circumferential lower body lift or belt lipectomy, excess skin and fat of the abdomen, lateral thighs, and upper buttock are removed. Sometimes after a tummy tuck, patients lose a significant amount of weight. After further weight loss, a lower body lift may need to be performed to remove more hanging abdominal skin and further tighten the abdominal wall. In addition, during the 360 circumferential lower body lift (belt lipectomy), excess skin and fat of the lateral thighs and buttocks can also be removed.
It would be very rare for you not to be a candidate for a body lift after a tummy tuck. The only indications that I can think of would be excessive abdominal wall scarring, extensive mesh used to repair abdominal hernias, or history of serious infections prohibiting further surgery.
Thank you for your question regarding a 360 circumferential lower body lift (belt lipectomy) after a full tummy tuck. If you have any questions regarding body lifts, please contact my office. Good luck. Sincerely, Dr. Katzen

Stomach

the body Yes, in many occasions abdominoplasties are perform in patients that can be better candidates for r body lift because the abdominoplasty only improves the appearance of the abdominal area. The lower body lift will help the abdominal area but also the waist and the back firming the tissues all around

Lower Bodylift after Tummy Tuck

A tummy tuck removes the excess skin of the abdomen while tightening and reshaping the stomach.  However, it does not affect the sides or back.  A lower bodylift lifts the buttocks, tightens the flanks and liftts the lateral thighs.  Occasionally, it is ideal to perform fat transfer to buttocks at the same time to maintain a nice, rounded shape to the buttocks after a lower bodylift.  This is of course contingent on enough donor fat being available.

When having a lower bodylift after already having had a tummy tuck, the results come out best if some of the previous tummy tuck incisions are redone to further tighten the point of transitions from the back and sides to the front. Dr. B.

Ramin Behmand, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

LBL after TT

It is very common to get a LBL after TT; this is because, after the tummy protrusion has been corrected, patient's often notice the fullness over their flanks and back. We routinely perform LBL as part of a tummy tuck revision. 

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Can you get a lower body lift after a full tummy tuck?

It would help to have a little more information about what you want to achieve and what bothers you. You need to have skin excess in the abdominal area to have a circumferential lower body lift after a tummy tuck. This is possible if you've had large weight fluctuations or pregnancies after your tummy tuck. However, your body would need to be seen and evaluated prior to scheduling this surgery.

Often after a tummy tuck, people are bothered by the loose skin on the sides and back. If this is what is bothering you, then a posterior belt lipectomy can be performed which removes the excess skin from your sides and back and connects to your tummy tuck scar. 

Jennifer Boll, MD
Tempe Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Yes, but there are several factors to consider

This is a difficult question to answer because it mainly boils down to what you have left after the first procedure, namely the full tummy tuck. If the patient, after the full tummy tuck, still has a lot of skin laxity, this may be due to either an inadequate first procedure or continued weight loss after the first procedure, resulting in new skin laxity that wasn't present when the first procedure was performed.
The way we define a lower body lift can vary from physician to physician. I like to use the term circumferential body lift, to clarify that we are definitely going circumferentially (all the way around the body). Regardless of the definition, however, Yes, it is possible to perform additional procedures, such as a lower body lift, to the area after the full tummy tuck. The surgeon must take a bit more caution not to disrupt the remaining blood supply to the abdominal skin, otherwise complications can occur.
If there is simply not enough skin of the anterior abdomen after the full abdominoplasty, then no more surgery can be done to the front and the completion body lift is used to address the flanks and lower back areas only.
It is best to have this type of revisionary procedure performed by a surgeon who is very comfortable handling this case, which will undoubtedly be more difficult that the original tummy tuck, due to excess scar tissue, compromised blood supply, and more lengthy surgery and recovery. Trust only an experienced plastic surgeon that handles a large number of bariatric patients with massive weight loss.

Swet Chaudhari, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Lower body lift after TT

A lower body lift is essentially a circumferential tummy tuck to include the hips and back. If only an isolated tummy tuck was performed initially, then a posterior trunk lift can be performed at a later date to complete the lower body  lift.

Howard Heppe, MD
Fredericksburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
