Post Septoplasty concerns. Any suggestions?

I had septoplasty and rt turbinate reduction 4 weeks ago. Post-op checks went well. Last night, my husband went to hug and kiss me and we hit noses. My nose felt a bit sore but no bruising or increased swelling. Could this have fractured any bones or done any damage to my recent nose surgery? I find I am very anxious when it comes to my nose. I have had other facial plastic surgeries and this has been the worst post-op. Thanks for your input.

Doctor Answers 1

Inferior turbinates and the nasal valve

although these are two different entities, they are both contributors to nasal obstruction.  Whereas the valve issue is best handled with the usage of spreader grafts, the turbinates can often be treated medically, with those unaffected by medicine to consider turbinate reduction.


Lafayette Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
