Any additional ways to stimulate hair growth post FUE? (photo)

I had 1500 grafts at the end of July and my hair is growing, but only certain hairs. I was wondering when I will see hair growth in the areas between these seemingly dominant hairs? And what I can do to help? I have been using rogaine for a month now, with no result yet, as expected. Not sure if this matters, but I wear a hat, a lot. I know that I am probably jumping the gun, by asking this so early, but any comments will be very welcome. Best Regards.

Doctor Answers 11

Post op FUE transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

1500 grafts is not a lot of hair unless your individual hairs are very thick. Although it is early to evaluate your result, you will likely need more work to get a cosmetic result. Also, it looks like you are continuing to lose your native hairs. All you can really do for the next 4-5 months is what you are are doing now. By then you will know the result of your transplant. A hat will do no harm.


San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon

Can you accelerate the growth of an FUE?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The answer is no. There is nothing you can do to accelerate it or even stop it. It will grow so wait out the 5-7 months until you see growth.

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

STIMULATION OF HAIR GROWTH FOLLOWING TRANSPLANTATION

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I perform FUE almost exclusively in our center with great success. The key is primarily patience. Transplant results can manifest in up to 12-18 months. As part of the post-treatment protocol, many of my patients use minoxidil and/or finasteride. In addition, we offer to every patient low-level light therapy at 630 and 550 nm wavelengths to augment oxygenation of the tissues and scalp remodeling. Wearing a hat after the first few weeks should not impact results. Hang in there!

Jeffrey B. Wise, MD, FACS
Wayne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 170 reviews

Stimulating hair growth after FUE

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

With any hair transplant procedure, patience is crucial. The transplanted hairs will only be starting to become visible six months post-transplant, and take at least a year to fully mature. At the one year mark, the final result should begin to be evident in most cases. 

Other things that I use in my practice to help speed the maturation process, improve the overall transplant result, and prevent future hair loss include minoxidil, finasteride, topical shampoo/serum/conditioner treatments, and PRP injections. 

All the best,

Matthew Richardson, MD
Frisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Stimulation of hair growth post transplantation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

After a Hair Transplant treatment you’ll be able to see your new hair line immediately, but it will take a little while longer for you to reap the benefits of your final results. Everyone’s hair is different, meaning the exact process you’ll go through to see your results will vary massively from everyone else. Your hair will still grow at its normal rate so it’s crucial to remember that undergoing a transplant treatment will not change this and there’s no magic button to speed up the frustrating process. In this period you may support your new transplanted hairs by using Rogaien,Minoxidil and maybe Prp injections . ]All the best

Ilker Apaydin, MD
Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Hair growth after hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It takes between three months to up to 18 months for all the hair to grow in. Most of the hair starts to grow in between 9-12 months. At this point there is not much you can do but wait.

Michael Meshkin, MD
Newport Beach Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Time

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There isn't much you can do to stimulate hair growth.  It generally takes 6 to 12 months to see results.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Speeding up growth post hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Minoxidil (Rogaine) is the most effective in this regard. Other treatments can help but are less predictable and don't help everyone.

Jeff Donovan, MD, PhD
Vancouver Dermatologist

Patience after a hair transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You will usually see hair start to grow 4-6 months after hair transplantation. At 6-8 months 60% of the hairs will be growing. At 12 months 80-90% of the result will be visible. Full results can be expected at 18 months. The following have been proved to stimulate hair growth after transplantation:

  • PRP (Platelet Rich Plasma) injections
  • Low level laser (Hairmax comb or similar)
  • Formula 82M (stronger than Rogaine)
  • Rogaine

Patience is key with hair growth after a transplant

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Any hair transplant patient must be willing to make a time commitment before realizing their dream of new hair growth. After a hair transplant, the new growth will generally begin in 3 to 4 months. By the end of 1 year, all the grafted follicles will be cycling normally through the growth process, and permanent hair growth will have resumed in all the transplanted areas. Wearing hats shouldn’t affect this.

Cory Torgerson, MD, PhD, FRCSC
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 170 reviews
