Is bruising due to tear trough fillers 5 days after the treatment expected? (photo)

I had juverdern fillers 5 days ago via a cannula with a registered and experienced nurse. Bruising on one side of my face has developed underneath one eye and vertically down my cheek. As the bruising developed 5 days after the filler was injected and there is the bruise on my cheek, could you please let me know if this expected or if it is something i should be concerned about? Thanks in advance for your input.

Doctor Answers 2

Bruising after filler

Bruising is not uncommon with filler, especially under the eye.  The bruise was likely just deeper and surfaced a little later. Additionally, Restylane is a better choice for under the eyes due to ongoing possibility of swelling with the use of Juvederm in that area. If you are still concerned I would recommend following up with your injector.


Livingston Physician

Bruising after tear trough Juvederm

Bruising can occur with any technique. Although it was seen at 5 days, it was there prior and just surfaced. Using Juvederm for this area is not a good choice and can lead to chronic swelling. I use Restylane here with cannulas. See link.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
