Is my tummy tuck incision bad? (Photo)

Can see white facia in hole (is this really dangerously deep?, red streaks around "good" parts of incision are these a bad sign?, purply skin around hole - is this a bad sign?, saw doctor 4 days ago, it was all yellow inside at the point, she said clean, bacitracin, cover...I called today and informed her that it was now a hole and seemed to be opening more on top...going in tomorrow. Should this be restitched? Please help me with all concerns and thank you very much.

Doctor Answers 7

Wound Problems

Thank you for your pictures.  You have had a loss of skin probably due to decreased circulation in that area.  It should be treated by use of dressings until it heals.
Dr. ES

Your tummy tuck incision is NOT bad

but definitions vary by individuals.  You do have some wound issues that should resolve with simple wound care.  Open wounds cannot simply be re-sutured as the bacteria present in the wound (colonized, not infected) will doom any attempt at that.  Trust your surgeon to be doing the best thing for you as she does want the best result for you possible and when you are healed, if problems or concerns persist, then discuss those issues with your surgeon.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Tummy Tuck Incision

Like others have said delayed healing of a tummy tuck incision is a possibility anytime this procedure is performed. Typically, these areas where not all of the skin or subcutaneous tissue survived heal with local wound care. These areas are usually allowed to heal and then 3-9 months after they are healed a scar revision can be considered. Be patient and followup closely with your surgeon.

Is my tummy tuck incision bad?

Unfortunately, these types of incision line wound healing problems do occur after tummy tuck surgery. Most commonly, they do occur in the midline area ( as well as along the vertical incision line area for patients who require this vertical closure). These areas generally go on to heal nicely without long-term sequela; sometimes, scar revision surgery is helpful down the line. Sometimes, these types of wound healing areas may  “look worse, before it looks better”. Continue to follow-up with your plastic surgeon on a regular basis. Best wishes.

Is my tummy tuck incision bad?

See your Plastic Surgeon as often as recommended so that he can guide you through wound healing.  In general, this is unusual and should be followed closely.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Tummy tuck wound

This area below the belly button and above your incision is one of the most at risk areas for wound healing issues.  Every plastic surgeon who makes this incision has had issues with this area.  Please be patient and follow your instruction from your surgeon.

Tummy tuck poor wound healing happens

Anytime there is an incision made, poor wound healing and loss of skin can occur. this looks like it occurred at the location of your belly button transposition location on the flap. The flap   may have been too tight for your tummy to handle, compromising circulation, or blood flow and healing may be compromised by technical issues with flap elevation, tight wound closure,  or by smoking or second hand smoke.

I agree with other physicians who answered your question- that local wound care should continue for at least a few weeks to see if this are heals by itself. Otherwise you may need a secondary debridement and wound closure. either way you may benefit from a scar revision in 6 months to a year to achieve the optimum cosmetic result.  Consider boosting your healing ability with daily OTC multivitamin with minerals, Vitamin  C and Vitamin A;  avoid taking high dose vitamin E.

Steven Yarinsky, MD
Albany Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
