Would Tummy tuck scar tissue and prior liposuction interfere with SculpSure or its Efficacy?

Doctor Answers 14

Would Tummy tuck scar tissue and prior liposuction interfere with SculpSure or its Efficacy?

We often treat patients who have had prior liposuction or surgeries such as tummy tuck. The applicators can easily be placed around scars.

Downey Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

SculpSure can easily treat around scars and is great for smoothing areas after surgery.

SculpSure applicators can easily be applied to avoid surgical scars, but can treat the immediately adjacent area, which helps to smooth and even out abdominal surgery areas. Because the applicators can be placed in any number of various positions for a given treatment session, this is quite easy. The key is treatment area selection and planning, and is best decided together in person with your experienced SculpSure physician. 

Jessica J. Krant, MD, MPH
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

SculpSure great for fine tuning

SculpSure, the world's first FDA indicated laser for non-surgical fat reduction, is great for fine tuning after previous surgical procedures.  It can be used after tummy tucks, liposuction, Cool Sculpting and even previous SculpSure treatments.  It can not be used over hernias or numb areas, please consult with an experienced body contouring, board certified plastic surgeon to review your options.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Would Tummy tuck scar tissue and prior liposuction interfere with SculpSure or its Efficacy?

Thank you for your question.

Sculpsure is a non-invasive fat reduction laser for stubborn or resistant areas of the body.  You should not place applicators in areas with decreased sensation,  because the lack of sensation can cause burns. You should wait until you have fully regained your sensation before applying the applicators in those areas. 
Prior liposuction would not interfere with the Sculpsure treatment.

Good luck
Thank you

Saul Lahijani, MD
Los Angeles Physician
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Will a tummy tuck or lipo impact the efficacy of SculpSure?

SculpSure can produce wonderful results post tummy tuck and liposuction procedures. However, the applicators cannot be placed directly over scars or areas of the abdomen that are numb. With that said the applicators can be strategically placed to avoid specific areas and still produce successful results.

Scott Chapin, MD, FACS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Sculpsure tummy tuck abdominoplasty liposuction

I appreciate your question.
Sculpsure is a great treatment and adjunct for stubborn areas even if youve had prior surgery.
It should not be done over the numb area of a tummy tuck since it can burn you.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

Will a tummy tuck or lipo impact the efficacy of SculpSure?

You can treat areas that have been previously treated with liposuction. I would not suggest treating directly over a tummy tuck scar. Also, it's important that you have full feeling in the area being treated. Good luck!

Scar Tissue is okay - SculpSure can treat around it

Cynosure, the manufacturer of SculpSure, listed scar tissue, which can be caused by liposuction and is certainly caused by a tummy tuck, as a contraindication. This suggestion was based on the thought that scar tissue reacts to the SculpSure laser by heating at a faster rate than fat cells, and thus scar tissue could affect effectiveness and comfort of the treatment. However, there had not been any clinical study of the actual effect of scar tissue on the treatment. Based on anecdotal evidence, however, and our discussions with the scientists behind the SculpSure laser, this contraindication was given more out of theoretical concern than real evidence. In fact, our experience has been that most patients can easily treat around any major scar tissue formations with ease and comfort, and still achieve the desired outcome with SculpSure. Since you know you have some scar tissue, you need to select a physician with extensive body contouring experience, and they should perform an exam to locate your scar tissue (it can be felt by skilled fingers through the skin), and then create a treatment plan that places panels based upon your scar anatomy.

Mark Karolak, DO, FAOCO
Bridgewater Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

SculpSure over Tummy Tuck Scar

While #SculpSure is safe to use after a tummy tuck (abdominoplasty), you should not have the applicator placed directly over the scar.  The linear scar heats at a different rate than the surrounding tissue. As a result, you will have increased pain over this area for an otherwise painless procedure. 

Best of luck,
Suneel Chilukuri, M.D.
Houston, TX 

#SculpSure, #CoolSculpt, #Vanquish, #UltraShape, #Velashape, #Exilis, #liposuction, #fat, #fatreduction, #noninvasive, #nonsurgical, #fatremoval, #pooch, #tummytuck, #saddlebags, #Cynosure, #abdominoplasty, #RefreshDermatology

Suneel Chilukuri, MD
Houston Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Sculpsure and Tummy Tuck Scars

Sculpsure works by penetrating through the dermis and selectively targeting fat cells.  If fat is present in the targeted area, it is likely respond to Sculpsure in the manner described in the studies (24% reduction).  Sculpsure would be contarindicated in a situation of a large ventral hernia, but will not affect a tummy tuck scar.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 81 reviews
