Scar is Lumpy 5 Weeks After Thigh Lift

healing pretty well just lumpy in sections should i massage to improve the results, also there are some thickening at top of thigh feels uncomfortable without compression garment i do hope this is going to get better with time or will i need laser treatment to improve the skin appearance and feel. i'm wondering now if i will need buttock lift down the track or is it to early to know the results.

Doctor Answers 3

Wound Healing Following Thigh Lift Surgery

It's important to understand that wound healing is a dynamic process that goes on for 12 to 18 months following surgery. During this period, swelling slowly resolves and scars lose their redness, flatten and slowly remodel. For these reasons, after only five weeks, it's far too early to make decisions about wound healing. It's therefore, important to be patient and give your wounds time to improve.



If you're concerned about wound healing, it's important to discuss these issues with your plastic surgeon. Your surgeon should be able to answer your questions and alleviate your anxiety.

Lumpiness after a thigh lift

Since it's only been 5 weeks, I would recommend massaging the areas for 10 minutes, 3x/day.  It may take 6-8 months for all of the swelling and lumpiness to resolve.

Scar lumpy after thigh lift

The scar may be irregular or firm after surgery. Talk to you doctor to see how he/she wants to manage it.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
