Can TCA Cross Be Used to Shrink Enlarged Pores?

I have a few randomly located enlarged pores on my face (one right above the eyebrow and one on my upper cheek about 1.5 inches below my eye), as well as a few on my nose that kind of look like mini-ice pick scars.

Can TCA cross be used to make them smaller? Does it matter if it is an actual pore or if it is in fact a tiny ice pick scar? Would it be better to do a tiny punch excision?

Doctor Answers 2

TCA peels

If the problem is a deep ice pick scar then punch excision is better

Few months later I would recommend a TCA peels to soften the scars of the puch excision. Punch excision needs to be closed


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

TCA peels

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If the problem is a deep ice pick scar then punch excision is better

Few months later I would recommend a TCA peels to soften the scars of the puch excision. Punch excision needs to be closed


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

TCA peel for large pores

TCA peel can help pores appear smaller, however if the pores you are speaking of are similar to a small hole, I would recommend consulting with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who may recommend a punch hole excision.

Lee Robinson, MD - RETIRED
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

TCA peel for large pores

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

TCA peel can help pores appear smaller, however if the pores you are speaking of are similar to a small hole, I would recommend consulting with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who may recommend a punch hole excision.

Lee Robinson, MD - RETIRED
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
