Firming Breast Skin After Explant and No Mastopexy?

61 y/o, very thin. 10 days pot op explant with no Mastopexy done. Is there anything or product to help firm up the breast skin? Any good collegan cream etc.... I know there is no magic in a jar, but anything worth a try? Thank you for any suggestions! I am still wearing a compression sports bra and will continue for awhile longer.

Doctor Answers 8

After explantation

I would recommend continuing to wear a compressive bra during your healing time, which is six months. There are no magical or special creams out there that will actually tone up sagging breast tissue that once was stretched with implants and pregnancy. If after six months you still have issues, I would suggest seeing your plastic surgeon for consultation about a lift. Right now, you need to heal.

San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast tightening after implant removal.

The best answer? Compression and time. Give yourself a minimum of 6 months. Unfortunately as you noted, there are no "magic lotions/potions" for skin contracture.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Firming Breast Skin After Explant and No Mastopexy?

    I would not waste your money on such items promising anything of the sort.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast augmentations and breast augmentation revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Cream/Lotions Useful after Removal of Breast Implants?

Sorry, but there is no reliable cream/lotion available to help “firm up” the skin. Patience and time are your best friends at this point.

 Best wishes.

Yes an ambulatory surgery will solve the problem practicly any scar/ una operacion pequeña ambulatoria resolveria el problema

please do not  trust in any cream or massage you are going to loose  your money,your own fat transplantation could mask a possible breast cancer by calcification, i would rather choose try please a new technique: click  Google: "mastopexy augmentation 5th generation" and you will realize with draws and videos

por favor no confie en cremas o massajes va tirar su dinero, el autoimplante de grasa podria enmascarar un cancer de mama mejor  vea  y haga click en google  "mastopexia de aumento 5a. generacion" ahi encontrara dibujos y videos   .

Ramon Navarro, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon

Loose skin

This would be the miracle cream of miracle creams if it existed.There are no lotions or creams that will restore elasticity to aged skin.sorry

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Skin elesticity

Once the skin has lost its elasticity for any reason, age, pregnancy, genetics and implants in your case the only thing that can tighten loose skin is surgery.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Firming Breast Skin After Explant and No Mastopexy?

There is really nothing that will restore lost elasticity to the breast skin. If there is excess skin, only a breast lift can address that. I can't comment further without at least some photos.An exam by your surgeon will be the superior option for advice.  All the best. 
