4 weeks post op Brazilian Butt Lift, can I fully sit now?

I did bbl 1month ago, dr took 2l but injected only 325cc each cheeks. 170cm and 70kg. Its tiresome to having to lay sideways when working on laptop and sit awkwardly and i wonder if i can fully sit now? Are the fat cells all set after 1month or will they keep dying? Does it matter if sit for a long time now?

Doctor Answers 2

BBL

I usually allow patients to sit after about two weeks following a brazilian butt lift.  Best to ask your surgeon what his preference is.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

BBL recovery

I usually advise patients to wait about 6 weeks before sitting on their buttocks after a brazilian buttlift.  It is also important to see how each patient is healing to determine when they are fully healed.  Usually between 4-6 weeks you should have a good indication of how much fat has taken and survivied.

John G. Apostolides, MD, FACS
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
