How soon after a Mommy Makeover, will I be able to take care of my baby by myself, without any outside help?

Recovery after a mommy makeover concerning lifting. I am planning on having a mommy makeover later this year. I will have a 3 month old baby, and 3 other older children.

Doctor Answers 11

How long will I need help caring for children after a mommy make over?

A mommy make over refers to any combination of procedures in tended to correct the unwanted effects of pregnancy and breast feeding.  Commonly a "mommy make over" includes an abdominoplasty.  Presuming that a full abdominoplasty is part of your "mommy make over" you will need help for the first two weeks.  During this time it is important to limit your activity and not create excessive stress or strain in your abdomen.  Following a full abdominoplasty you can normally return to unrestricted activity between 6 and 8 weeks.  If then abdominoplasty is not performed  you're need for help is reduced


Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

Recovering from a Mommy Makeover & Caring for Others




Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

How soon after a Mommy Makeover will I be able to take care of my baby?

Thank you for your question.  I would recommend following the advice of your surgeon, since it can vary depending on the specific type of procedure(s) he or she performs. You should plan on having help for the first 2 weeks post op. It is common to have limited activity for 2 weeks post-op and resume full activities (including lifting, pushing, pulling) around 4-6 weeks post-op. Be cautioned, however, that even though you have resumed full activity at 6 weeks post op, you will likely become fatigued much more quickly for up to 8 weeks.

Best wishes for your recovery!

Mommy make over recovery

Having been a Mom - let me tell you.....a week of recovery to run a house with 4 children is not enough.

  • Assuming you have a tummy tuck with muscle repair and some kind of breast surgery -
  • And that you are a normal human being not a super-Mom dynamo
  • And none of your 3 children are old enough to help care for the house and your children,
  • You need 2 weeks of help - the first week someone has to do everything including look after you,
  • The second week the person has to do all the laundry, cooking, shopping and baby care
  • The older children should be in school,
  • And you can supervise them and help a bit with the baby.
  • After 2 full weeks, you can do everything in the house but someone else needs to help with groceries.
  • You will be exhausted the 3rd week. By week 4, you will be fine.

After a mommy makeover most women can resume normal everyday responsibilities in about a week.

Obviously patients heal differently in a mommy makeover is not one specific operation. Nevertheless, without complications most patients have return to normal everyday activity including driving in about a week.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

How soon after a Mommy Makeover, will I be able to take care of my baby by myself, without any outside help?

Great question and one of the most important questions to know the answer for when considering surgery. You should have support for child care for at least 2 weeks, and for many patients, up to 4 weeks. I have had several women come in when they have a 1 year old to discuss surgery, only to return about 6 years later to open up the discussion again because they finally have the coverage/ability to have their child cared for during the recovery time. Good luck.

Eric Desman, MD
Alexandria Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

How soon after a Mommy Makeover, will I be able to take care of my baby?

A Mommy Makeover usually involves 2 or more procedures at a time. A tummy tuck with a breast procedure (breast lift, augmentation or reduction). With the mommy makeover, I advise my patients to take 3 weeks off work, avoid exercise for 4-6 weeks and no heavy lifting following this surgery. Ideally, you should have childcare in place for at least the first 2 weeks after their surgery. I don’t advise that patients have surgery so closely following the birth of a child as your body is still in its pre-pregnancy state. You need to allow at least 9 months for your body to heal following the birth of your child and your breasts must not be lactating. Be sure to consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with elite credentials with the mommy makeover procedure.

2-4 weeks

Typically depends on each patient individually but 2-4 weeks is a reasonable time frame, I still ask my patients not to lift over 15 pounds for 6 weeks though

Munish K. Batra, MD
Del Mar Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Caring for children following mommy makeover

I recommend that my patients with small children have child care assistance for at least two weeks following their mommy makeover.  You should avoid lifting more than 10-15 pounds for 2-4 weeks following your procedure.  Ask a friend or grandparent to help with childcare until you are capable of performing all of your household duties following your procedure.

Best of luck,

Mommy makeover recovery

Dear Smithy,

For my patients, due to the extensive muscle involvement with my techniques (Ultimate Breast Lift and Tummy Tuck w/mesh), it usually takes a good two months before you can pick up anything heavy (children). The longer you protect your investment with my techniques, the better results you will have long-term.
Hope this helps.
Kind regards,
Dr. H

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 209 reviews
