Possible to use a round implant in a tuberous breast? Will boobs look worse if they're not fixed with an operation? (photo)

Hello ,good afternoon, I have 35 years and have no children, I decided to have surgery and have visited three doctors, have told me I have mild tuberous breasts, two of the three doctors have told me to be put anatomical prothesis by the tuberosity and only one said I could also choose round implant, I rather like teardrop but my work is related to sports and I'm afraid that can rotate implants. do you think that a round implant could be good for my good and fix the tuberosity? many thankss

Doctor Answers 6

Possible to use a round implant in a tuberous breast? Will boobs look worse if they're not fixed with an operation?

Greetings

Thank you for your question. If you have small or asymmetrical  breasts then and you are not happy for this situation; then you can be a good candidate for breast augmentation operation. As it was also mentioned above,  small breast can be something that woman might want change. However choosing the right operation is the most important step in the planning of the operation. Therefore understanding the needs and the expectation of the patient is the most important thing and it needs a successful evaluation.


Turkey Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Round implants

Thank you for your question.  Round implants will do just fine with your anatomy in addition to correction of your medial IMF.  Good luck.

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Possible to use a round implant in a tuberous breast? Will boobs look worse if they're not fixed with an operation?Possible to u

Thank you for your question.  I do see medial inferior pole insufficiency but I do not see tuberous breast.  Personally I would choose a smooth round silicone gel implant.  I see no reason why he would need specifically to have to have a textured shaped implant.  A shaped implant would provide more inferior pole fullness but in my opinion a round implant should work as well.

Possible to use a round implant in a tuberous breast?

Thank you for the question. I think that you are starting at a good place and should have a very nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery, assuming you choose your plastic surgeon carefully and communicate your goals carefully as well. 


These days there are a variety of breast implants available; the variety of breast implant available raise a lot of questions from women considering breast augmentation surgery. Personally, I think that for most patients considering breast augmentation surgery, careful selection of plastic surgeon and careful communication of goals, far outweigh the specific type of breast implant utilized (when it comes to the success of the breast augmentation procedure).


Anatomical breast implants were designed to better simulate the natural breast shape; the problem with these implants is that if they shift or rotate, the entire breast will change shape as well. This change in breast shape may require further surgery to correct. Round implants, on the other the hand, can shift or rotate without changing the shape of the breasts. ***Overall, I find that beautiful outcomes can be achieved with the use of round saline or silicone gel breast implants for the vast majority of patients presenting with tuberous breasts.










In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “very natural” or "C or D cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery for patients with tuberous breasts) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 

Round implants for mildly tuberous breasts

Hi. I can see no reason why a surgeon could not use round implants in your situation. Your breasts are only very mildly tuberous and I'm sure you will get a good result with rounds as opposed to anatomic / shaped implants. Good luck.

Paul Jason Skoll, MBChB, FRCS, FCS (SA) Plast
South Africa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast implants the day after surgery

For additional volume I would use round implants to avoid any issues with rotation.  The nipple herniation can be addressed to improve you overall appearance and symmetry.
