Scoring of constricted breast tissue?

I was just wondering if it were possible to do the scoring for constricted tubular breasts through the breastfold and not the areola?

Doctor Answers 9

Scoring of constricted breast tissue?

Scoring of the inframammary folds in constricted breasts is possible through inframammary fold incisions. After an examination your plastic surgeon should be able to determine if this approach would work well for you. Thank you for sharing your question. Best wishes. Dr. Gregory Park, San Diego Plastic Surgeon.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 157 reviews

Breast tissue scoring

Thank you for your question.  Although it is possible to score the inferior pole breast tissue through an inframammary fold incision, it may not be the correct incision location for your surgery.  If you have a form of tuberous breast deformity and require a circumareolar mastopexy, the augmentation and breast parenchyma/tissue scoring should likely all be done through the mastopexy incision.  To be sure, discuss with your surgeon.  Best wishes!

Treating constricted breasts.

Hi and thank you for the question. The surgery can be performed through the nipple or the fold. The approach that would make most sense for you depends on your anatomy. Getting an excellent outcome is more challenging for patients with constricted breasts. Make sure you choose a surgeon who can demonstrate to you that they understand and have experience with constricted breasts. 

Dr West

Justin West, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 22 reviews


I appreciate your question.

Constricted or tubular breasts tend to be too narrow with a breast crease that is too high. Tight ring-like bands of tissue around the areolae and nipples may create the appearance of protruding or puffy areolae. A higher than normal breast crease may make your nipples appear to be too low or down pointing. Constricted breast features can be very mild or severe. In fact, mild variations are relatively common. To summarize, the features can include:

  •          Inframammary fold (breast crease) too high
  •          Inframammary fold misshapen
  •          Breasts too narrow (disproportionately narrow base width)
  •          Insufficient breast skin
  •          Constricted or tubular shape, resulting from tight bands of tissue within breasts
  •          Protruding or bulging appearance of areolae (pigmented area around nipples)

Improvement is possible and generally includes a breast augmentation, sometimes combined with a lift (mastopexy). The lift is usually limited to an incision around the areolae. During the procedure, I release the tight, constricting bands from the inside, allowing the skin to expand properly. I also lower the inframammary fold to a more ideal position and improve its shape. Breast implants help create the right amount of volume and improve breast contours, resulting in a more rounded or tear drop shape.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon



Easier access

Using an incision at the bottom of the breast fold allows a plastic surgeon to directly look at the constricted lower pole. Several releases of the tissues allow them to stretch over the implant.This stretch improves shape as the skin and breast stretch.

William C. Rigano, MD
Dayton Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tubular breasts

The simplest answer to your question is yes. The implants and scoring can all be performed through an inframammary  incision (breast fold).  

Scoring of constricted breast tissue?

Thank you for your question.  Yes it is possible to do scoring of the constricted breast through an inframammary crease incision.  However if you have a very tight skin envelope just beneath the areola the trans-areola approach with excision or removal of the constricted skin may be necessary.  Please consult please to experience board-certified plastic surgeons.

Scoring of breast tissue for tubular breasts

Yes, scoring of breast tissue for tubular breast deformity can be done via a breast fold incision.  Often, tubular breast deformity is corrected with a procedure to not only score the constricted breast tissue but also to reduce the areola size and to increase the breast volume in the lower pole.  To accomplish this either breast fat transfer or a breast implant would be needed.

Good luck on your breast shaping journey.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 153 reviews

Tuberous Breast

Yes it is often done with an incision in the fold, but most cases of a tuberous deformity will need an atrial reduction and setback which is done with an incision around the outer edge of the areola. BTW the scoring is an overdone procedure and necessary in only a small number of patients   There are better techniques that do not damage the breast tissue.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
