When can you sleep on your side after lift and augmentation? What's the best way to care for them during night?

Right now I am sleeping in the bra my plastic surgeon gave me. Will I have to wear a sports bra to bed forever? I'm a side sleeper so it's kind of hard to get a good nights sleep right now almost 2 weeks out.

Doctor Answers 6

2 weeks post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.


Kind regards


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

Sleeping Position Post Op

Hello,


Each Plastic Surgeon has their own preferred post op protocols. I allow my patients to sleep on back or side post op and I do advise a supportive surgical bra to be worn both day and night for 8 weeks. I recommend that you contact your plastic Surgeon and ask what they recommend for you.


All the best

Sleep

It's always best to check with your surgeon about his or her protocol, but I advise my patients that they can sleep in any position in which they feel comfortable from the night of surgery on. My patients have never experienced problems with this approach. My augmentation/lift patients wear a sports bra day and night for two weeks and then for only 16 hours a day for another month. Hope this helps you. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."

Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Lift and augmentation

I prefer patients to sleep on their back until they are comfortable enough to sleep on their side.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Sleeping Position after Breast Augmentation and Lift #breastaugmentation #breastlift

  • I allow my patients to sleep in whichever position they find most comfortable after breast augmentation/lift.
  • At two weeks, post-operatively you should be just fine sleeping on your side. 
  • Thanks for sharing!

Basic postop instructions

Your plastic surgeon's office should have discussed this with you. I would defer to him or her for this. In our practice, postop garments are worn for 6 weeks, after which point any bra may be used. Whether a lift was performed or not, I advise my patients to sleep only on their back for 6 weeks. This minimizes wound complications if a lift was performed, as well as excessive lateral or medial implant displacement leading to possible asymmetry. Best wishes,Dr. Ravi Somayazula

Ravi Somayazula, DO
Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
