How soon after stopping usage of Elidel cream could I get an IPL Photofacial?

Usage duration was for a limited amount of time, only two weeks; twice a day. And would it matter if usage was for an extended amount of time? Would the waiting period,if indeed there is one; be longer?

Doctor Answers 1

IPL after Elidel

Thank you for your question margie729. I understand your concern. IPL is a great treatment for facial rejuvenation. Elidel can cause redness or irritation. For my patients I wait until redness and irritation has completely subsided before performing IPL. This may take several weeks. Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

IPL after Elidel

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question margie729. I understand your concern. IPL is a great treatment for facial rejuvenation. Elidel can cause redness or irritation. For my patients I wait until redness and irritation has completely subsided before performing IPL. This may take several weeks. Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!
