This is my third breast lift & I am one month out. I hate everything about the result. Please help to have them revised.(photo)

Please help with size, crease differences, aeroela shape, the entire breast in general.

Doctor Answers 3

Please give it time to heal.

All scars take time to heal.  The incisions can look worse at 2 months then just after surgery.  That is because of the way our incisions (wounds) heal.  Collagen formation in a mature scar is about time.  It will take a year as you have been through it before.     Your skin may just not have the elasticity it once did.  There is some evidence that placement of autologous fat (your own fat) under the skin of the breast or other scars can help improve the elastin and collagen of the skin.  Of course, this potentially means another operative procedure, but gaining the upper pole fullness and improving skin elasticity will be worth it.  


Monterey Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Results of Breast Lift

All cosmetic procedures carry some risks of surgery:


All surgical procedures carry some degree of risk. Any breast operation can result in changes in sensation. This happens less with lifts than reductions but is still possible. Occasionally, minor complications occur and do not affect the surgical outcome. Major complications associated with this procedure are rare. The suitability of the breast lift procedure and specific risks may be determined during your consultation.


Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Breast Lift

Thank you for your question and providing photos. If you desire to restore the firmness and shape of your breasts, then a breast lift was right for you. In general, a breast lift raises and firms the breasts by removing excess skin and tightening the surrounding tissue to reshape and support the new breast contour. Sometimes the areola (the pigmented skin surrounding the nipple) has become enlarged over time, and a breast lift reduces this as well. A breast lift rejuvenates the female figure with a breast profile that is more youthful, uplifted and firm.

When an increase in breast volume is also desired, breast implants may be inserted in conjunction with a breast lift. If you want fullness at the top, the only way to achieve that is with an implant.

Next step is to see a board certified plastic surgeon or your current surgeon to discuss your options and goals.

You might also like...
