Would round silicone implant 375 cc dual plane be the best option for me? (Photo)

Hello , I have a scheduled ba for this month , my Dr suggested 375cc/ 400 allergan trx placed with the dual plane approach . I know that this technique can be very successful on the right candidate. However I want to be 100 % sure that high profile is the best for me? I am 35 and had 3 children, pettite frame 5.4' 120 ibs,32 c/d bra looking for fuller , younger looking breasts, with more upper pool projection ,hopefully want to be a full dd cup after surgery . Thank you

Doctor Answers 7

High profile implants are recommended for your breasts

yours is a typical situation after pregnancies and breastfeeding. Breasts lose upper pole fullness, look saggy and feel softer. Since your sag ( ptosis) is not very severe, breast implants alone, without lift can give you a pleasing result. In this scenatio high profile implant of larger size as recommended by your plasticsurgeons work very well to take up the slack of lower pole. Duel plane or subglandular placement is best for natural results in saggy breasts like yours and submuscular approach is not advisable.


India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Choose Breast Augmentation Surgeon Wisely

There are a number of  choices when it comes to a breast augmentation. Each of the choices and decisions that you make will have some impact on the final result. Nevertheless, the choices and the potential results can make the decision process much more difficult. In the link below I've listed the choices and the impact they can have on the results.

The reality is that you have preferences as to what the final result should look like. Unfortunately, even with all the internet information available and the myriad of "opinions" (some good, some not so good), it is still unreasonable to expect you to be the expert in this process and know exactly how to navigate all the options out there.

The best thing that you can do is to make the best choice of who will perform your surgery. First, only go to a board certified plastic surgeon. Meet with several until you find one who has a large breast augmentation experience, one that listens to your goals and desires, one that takes the time to explain to you the process in detail including how the recommendations that he/she makes will get you to your goal. Choose someone that you can develop a rapport with so that you are both on the same page when  it comes to understanding your specific desires. Then have realistic expectations and have confidence that your chosen surgeon has your best interests in mind as they make suggestions and recommendations to you about the surgery.

For the best results seek the consultation of a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. They have a website listing all the certified plastic surgeons. The American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS), is recognized as the world’s leading organization devoted entirely to aesthetic plastic surgery and cosmetic medicine of the face and body. ASAPS is comprised of over 2,600 Plastic Surgeons; active members are certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery (USA) or by the Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Canada and have extensive training in the complete spectrum of surgical and non-surgical aesthetic procedures. International active members are certified by equivalent boards of their respective countries. All members worldwide adhere to a strict Code of Ethics and must meet stringent membership requirements

Alexander G. Nein, MD, MS, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Breast Augmentation Size

This is one of the most critical parts of the consultation...sizing! I spend more time on this than anything else as it is the most crucial for satisfaction (given your standard comfort and safety measures). All of my patients spend at least 20-25 minute with our experienced PA deciding on size. We do this through real time simulation that is guided by you breast dimensions that are measure by me at your exam. I think that size will be adequate for your goals, all the best!

Bahair Ghazi, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Would this be the best option for me.

Putting a textured implant at least partly under the muscle ( dual plane)  can result in seromas, pseudobursas, and in my experience has resulted in a higher complication rate including capsular contracture than with smooth implants in the dual plane position and this is over a 20 year experience using both saline and gel implants, textured as well as smooth. In regard to textured anatomic gel implants, the only plane that textured implants seem to have an advantage is in the subfascial plane, likely because the muscle is not moving over them constantly creating friction and irritation. Under the muscle ( dual plane) I feel smooth implants do better with a very acceptable rate of capsular contracture and the high profile will give you the upper pole fullness you are after.
Based on the look you seem to be after in the post op photo, and based on your photo without the benefit of a physical exam, and factoring in your height and weight and frame, I would lean toward a 400cc smooth round high profile Mentor gel placed either endoscopically or inframammary.  I hope this helps and wish you all the best.

Grady B. Core, MD
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Would round silicone implant 375 cc dual plane be the best option for me?

Thank you for the question and pictures. Based on your photographs, I think that you are starting at a good place should have a nice outcome with breast augmentation surgery. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging) will be critical.


 
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "DD cup” or "younger looking breasts" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


A thousand words

It is very challenging to help you decide exactly what you should do.  I know it is challenging for you too.

Photos may tell a thousand words but they don't tell the whole story.  Your surgeon had the ability to examine your breasts in person, take measurements, see how they move and see them from multiple angles.  We cannot do the same thing with one photo.

From the little information we have, it sounds as if the plan is appropriate.  If you are really questioning your choices, discuss it again with your surgeon or seek a second opinion with an in office visit.  Keep in mind that the second opinion may be different without one being right and one being wrong.  There are many approaches that may give you the results you desire.

Good luck to you.  I hope you can attain your goals of photo #2!

James D. Frost, MD
Pensacola Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

More upper pole projection.

Based on your wish photo with the rounded upper pole look, full on top, the high profile and submuscular plan your surgeon has laid out sounds just right. Be sure to show your surgeon your wish photo as well so your wish comes true.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
