I had my first Kybella treatment 8 weeks ago - 2 doses. How long between treatments can one go with successful end results?

Due to illness and life events and the business of my surgeon's office, I may have to go 11 weeks between my 1st and 2nd treatment - is this acceptable? The first treatment showed very little difference (using 2 vials) - which I know is typical (but also very expensive). Can I go 11 weeks and expect success, or should I just give up, or try to find another provider? Thanks for your help.

Doctor Answers 15

End results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

In my personal opinion having 11 weeks instead of 8 in between your treatments should not hurt your end results. Kybella melts fat cells, so after first session your it melts around 25% of your fat cells which is hardly visible. After 2 or 3 treatments, your fat cells are mepted up to 75% and results become visible and satisfying. Good luck!


Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Time between Kybella treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I usually recommend approximately 8 weeks intervals between Kybella treatments.  Waiting 11 weeks in your case shouldn't have any bad effects on your treatment.  Most patients do require two or three separate treatments to achieve desired results.

Jill C. Fichtel, MD
Columbus Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Kybella

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Kybella is a permanent treatment for eliminating fat under the chin. The time between treatments will not hurt the results however you will not see your final results (meaning after all the treatments needed) for some time if you wait between treatments for a period of time. 

Wish you all the best,

Dr. Mentz

You might also like...

Kybella Timeline

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear elw123,

Thank you for your question.  Although you have had a longer than normal gap between your first and second treatments, this will not be of clinical consequence.  Most patients require 2-3 treatments to reach their desired goals.  If you feel comfortable with your provider and the surrounding circumstances of your delay in treatment seem reasonable (as they seem to) then I do not see a reason to find another provider.  I hope this helps you find the right answer for you.

Be healthy and be well,

James M. Ridgway, MD, FACS
Bellevue & Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon

Scheduling Kybella Sessions

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is absolutely no downside to taking time between Kybella sessions. It will not adversely affect your results. So, if you like your surgeon, stick with him or her and wait the 11 weeks. Each treatment will deliver more improvement and yes, it's costly, but keep in mind that the results are permanent. 

Kindly,

Kouros Azar

Kybella Session Timing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Having the sessions too close together (under 4-6 weeks apart) is a concern because you want to heal and actually give the skin time to respond to the treatment before moving forward. There is no limit on the amount of time put in between sessions, you can wait 6 months or even a year if you have to. The lack of results is concerning, I would possibly ask the physician or get a second opinion by an expert to see if there is not perhaps a skin tightening issue which is not going to respond to Kybella. For skin tightening I recommend Thermitight and the Ulthera, and another fat reduction treatment is the Coolmini which can work well in combination. Best, Dr. Papantoniou.

Time between Kybella treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question elw123. Kybella is the first and thus far only FDA-approved non-surgical treatment for the double chin. The company recommends treatments every four weeks. For my patients I recommend waiting 6-8 weeks. This allows for better recovery prior to the next treatment. There is no reason why one could not wait longer than that. The only down side is that it will longer to see the final results. Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Kybella Treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. We often see patients back 6-8 weeks later for their second Kybella treatment. Waiting 11 weeks because something came up is just fine. Best wishes. 

Kybella and Interval between treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Kybella is a great injection and I often wait 4 or more weeks in between treatments.  There is no reason to switch physicians because of the interval in time.  Best, Dr. Green

Kybella interval

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is perfectly acceptable to go for 11 weeks in between treatments.  The plan is typically to do the next treatment 6-8 weeks later, because you want the effect of the Kybella dissolving the fat and the skin tissue remodeling to occur before the next go around.  There is no disadvantage to going longer in between other than it takes longer to get to the final endpoint.  The treatment should still be equally good whether it is done 6 wks, 11 wks or more later.

Marla M. Klein, MD
Lake Oswego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
