What Happens If Someone Gains Weight After Using Kybella?

What will the results be if one gains weight after using Kybella? What if they do thier best to maintain their weight through healthy diet and exercise, but then become pregnant?

Doctor Answers 30

Weight gain after Kybella

Kybella is very effective at permanently removing fat cells from under the chin.  However, it is not intended to remove every fat cell.  The fat cells that remain can grow after weight gain, but the change would likely be less than after no Kybella treatment.  

Weight Gain Post Kybella

Weight gain can always create the appearance of a double chin, even after Kybella injections.  Kybella permanently targets some localized fatty deposits in the chin and neck, but does not target all of them.  Therefore, fat cells that remain underneath the neck muscles may grow and expand with weight gain. 

Gary Motykie, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Does Fat Return After Kybella Treatments?

Fat cells that remain after Kybella treatments are the only ones that will enlarge with weight gain since treated areas destroy fat permanently.

Ronald Moser, MD
San Juan Capistrano Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Gaining Weight: NO Effects on Kybella-Treated areas

KYBELLA® is used to improve the appearance and profile of moderate to severe fat below the chin --often referred to as a “double chin .   Since the results are permanent, fat will not return to the treated areas, regardless of weight gain.

#Kybellainjections   #doublechinfat   #Kybellatreatsfat

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Kybella: Permanent Fat Reduction

Kybella is not a substitute for neck lifts but it is an exciting new FDA approved treatment for submental fullness, or double chin.    Kybella ( Deoxycholic Acid)  is injected into the fat pad under the chin. . The best part of the treatment is that it is permanent , so even with weight gain, the fat does not return in the treated area.

#Vanquishfattreatments    #submentalfattreatments   #doublechintreatments

Weight Gain After Kybella

Kybella is an FDA approved treatment to permanently reduce the fat in the area under the chin to reduce your double chin.  However, if you gain weight, you can gain weight in the same area under the chin and you may need to get treated with Kybella again.  It is best to consult with a board certified physician with experience with Kybella and other cosmetic injections for the best cosmetic results.  Best, Dr. Green

What Happens with Weight Gain After Kybella?

Kybella is an FDA-approved treatment that permanently reduces the number of fat cells in the treated area.  There will be some fat cells remaining after a series of Kybella treatments.  Therefore, if you gain a weight, you may gain in the treated area.  You would likely not gain as much as if you had never had Kybella, but you can gain some.

Weight Gain After Kybella

Weight gain always brings the risk of increased submental fullness, even after Kybella injections. Kybella targets some, but not all, localized fatty deposits in the chin and neck, but remaining fat cells have the potential to grow and expand with weight gain.

Suzanne M. Quardt, MD
Palm Springs Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Weight gain after Kybella

Kybella permanently destroys fat cells.  It does this in a gradual fashion and leaves a natural appearing neck and chin profile.  It does not get rid of every single fat cell or leave areas that are well-demarcated and depressed.  Therefore, when you gain weight, you gain weight in a naturally-appearing distribution.  The residual fat cells will get larger with fat as the rest of your body does.

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 121 reviews

What happens with weight gain after kybella

I suggest waiting until after your delivery and when you think your weight will be stable for some time.  Anytime you gain weight, there is a chance that fat can accumulate back into the chin and/or neck area even after Kybella treatments. I hope that you find this useful!

Paul L. Leong, MD, FACS
Pittsburgh Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
