About Laser Excel V on my telangiectasias (Photo)

I had Excel V laser to treat telangiectasias and that helped with some of them, but above on my nose there are many of them and that treatment I had 5 weeks ago. Is it normal that? They are very noticeable above on my nose. On my cheeks they have disappeared. I even had a crust post laser and that left me a scar on the tip of the nose. My dermatologist told me the telangiectasias could disappear with time. And on the scar, he says that should "raise". Is it true?

Doctor Answers 2

Excel V and Nasal Vessels

It takes more than one treatment for improvement with any vascular laser.  I suggest you see a laser expert for treatment.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Excel V for Red spot

Thank you for your question.  The Excel V is currently the best device at removing red spots, previously we used pulsed dye lasers like the V-beam.  Even with the improvements we see using the Excel V it can take 1-3 treatments to remove telangiectasis and other vascular lesions.  I advise you follow back up with your board certified Dermatologist for further evaluation, management and possibly additional treatments.  Regards, Dr. Matt Elias

Matthew Elias, DO, FAAD
Fort Lauderdale Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
