Will Liposuction cause more lipomas?

I have small lipomas all over my upper body, mostly pea sized but some of them are grape sized. I'm considering liposuction of my flanks, but have reservations because of the lipomas I have. Am I at increased risk of developing new lipomas in the area of liposuction?

Doctor Answers 6

Will Liposuction Cause Increased Growth of Lipomas?

No, and in the areas of liposuction, any lipomas encountered will also be reduced. Lipomas can be removed with a 1/4 to 3/8" incision. Lipomas develop from some altered genetic pathways and their number and distribution seems to be in patterns. Some patients have one or two, some have many, some have them primarily on their torso, or extremities, some have them everywhere and in great numbers. It is a difficult problem. I currently remove the small ones with a tiny stab incision with a #11 blade with a resulting small scar as mentioned.  When they are over 3.5 cm I may reduce them with power assisted liposuction and then remove them through the same kind of small incision. Debulking them with Smartlipo can also be done but full removal cannot be determined for sure.

Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Will Liposuction cause more lipomas?

This is a very good question. No, you are not at risk of developing lipomas in the areas of liposuction.

Fred Suess, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting -- Removal of Lipomas

Liposuction is a great procedure for the removal of lipomas. By undergoing liposuction, you are not an increased risk of developing new lipomas. I suggest consulting with a VASER Hi definition contouring specialist for fat reduction, body sculpting and skin tightening. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Will Liposuction cause more lipomas?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Lipomas and liposuction

I have see lipoma successfully removed using liposuction and I have seen the problems with it.

I have seen two cases where lipomas were fragmented and each piece left behind grew into new individual lipomas.

I have also seen several instances where lipomas were successfully removed using liposuction with no recurrence.

As a general statement when removing a lipoma using liposuction it is unlikely 100% of the lipoma will be removed without leaving some type of indentation.

Any residual piece of a lipoma that's left behind can potential he continue growing into a new recurrent lipoma.
I'm certain areas like legs and arms lipomas can easily be removed with a very small incision usually much smaller than the lipoma itself.

The decision of how to proceed is best done on an individual basis by someone who has experience both with the removal of lipomas and liposuction.

My practice is exclusively devoted to body contouring using various forms of liposuction and fat transfer.

Over the last 20 years of being a surgeon I've had ample opportunity to remove many many lipomas.

The removal of lipomas is generally covered by medical Insurance but liposuction is not.

Lipomas removed with the use of liposuction could be covered by medical insurance depending on how the procedure is coded and billed.

Regardless liposuction of areas not related to the lipomas will not be covered by medical insurance.
Feel free to call my office to make an appointment for a consultation if you would like to discuss options in person.


Mats Hagstrom M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Liposuction - will it cause more lipomatosis

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Your condition (lipomatosis) is inherited and quite common.
  • Liposuction should not increase the number of lipomas that form.
  • In fact, liposuction has been used to remove lipomas and if you have liposuctions in the area of liposuction, some are likely to be removed.
  • Removing the fat however may make you more aware of any remaining lipomas in the area of liposuction.
  • So you should be fine having liposuction.
